How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  9 years legal experience
12176198
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the acceptable noise level in el cajon ca

Resolved Question:

what is the acceptable noise level in el cajon ca
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

The noise ordinances do not specifically enumerate decibel levels, but here are the sections of the municipal ordinances dealing with noise and describing what violates the code:

9.44.010 Noises—Prohibited when loud, disturbing.

No person shall make, continue or cause to be made or continued, within the limits of the city, any loud, disturbing, or unusual noise which injures or endangers the health, peace or safety of persons of reasonable sensibilities: provided, that this section shall not in any way affect, restrict or prohibit any activities incidental to scientific or industrial research or manufacturing, construction or repairing conducted in areas zoned for such purposes.

The following acts, among others, are determined to be loud, disturbing and unusual noises, although such enumeration shall not be deemed to be exclusive:

A. The use or operation of any radio, receiving set, musical instrument, phonograph, loudspeaker, sound amplifier, or any other machine or device producing or reproducing sound which is cast upon the streets for the purpose of commercial advertising or attracting the attention of the public to any building or structure;

B. The keeping of any animal in violation of Section 6.04.125 of this code;

C. The shouting and crying of peddlers, hawkers and vendors which disturbs the peace and quiet of the neighborhood;

D. The using, operating or permitting to be used or operated, any radio, musical instrument, phonograph, or any other machine or device for the reproducing of sound in such a manner as to disturb the peace, quiet or comfort of the neighboring inhabitants or business establishments by any restaurant, drive-in or other commercial establishment.

9.44.020 Enumeration of disturbing noises.

No person shall use, operate, or permit to be used or operated any device, horn or musical instrument, bell, or mechanical production or reproduction of sound by vehicles or aircraft so as to emit or transmit any loud and raucous noise within the city.

As defined by this section, “loud and raucous noise” means any of the following:

A. Any noise made by the motor of any automobile, truck , tractor, motorcycle, or aircraft of any kind not reasonably required in the operation thereof under the circumstances, and shall include but not be limited to backfiring, motor racing, and the buzzing by airplanes;

B. The sound of the discharge of any gun or other explosive, except by or with the permission of the governing body having control of the highway or thoroughfare;

C. The human voice or any record or recording thereof when amplified by any device, whether electrical or mechanical or otherwise; or any sound not included in the foregoing which is of such volume, intensity, or carrying power as to tend to interfere with the peace and quiet of persons upon public or private property or other users of the public highways and thoroughfares.

9.40.010 Disturbing the peace. No person shall maliciously and willfully disturb another person by loud and unreasonable noise, or use offensive words which are inherently likely to produce a violent reaction, or unlawfully fight or challenge another person to fight on any street, alley, sidewalk, square, park, or in any store or other public place in the city.

Hope this helps.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there a decible level or some other measurement of sound?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
The city ordinances do not specify acceptable decibel levels. However, San Diego County has separate noise ordinances that do:

You have to know what zone you live in in order to know which decibel levels apply, but the various levels are located in this ordinance:
http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/dplu/docs/NO-404.pdf
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
No problem. Please click Accept so I get credit for my answer. Have a great day!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.