How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Juliana Your Own Question
Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
17008935
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Green card holder receive financial aid or u.S student

Resolved Question:

Can Green card holder receive financial aid or U.S.A student loans
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Juliana replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

According to the NAFSA website

 

http://www.nafsa.org/students.sec/financial_aid_for_undergraduate/#Information for Permanent Residents

 

green card holders are eligible to apply for federal financial aid. Here is pertinent information from that website:

 

"U.S. citizens and nationals, lawful permanent residents, and refugees and asylees qualify for federal financial aid in the form of loans, grants, or work-study opportunities. There are a few additional categories that may qualify as well. As a general rule, students in a nonimmigrant category are not eligible for such aid. The U.S. Department of Education publishes a handbook with information for financial aid professionals; addresses eligibility for international students and includes fairly detailed descriptions of the statuses that do and do not qualify for federal financial aid.

 

http://www.ifap.ed.gov/sfahandbooks/attachments/0405Vol1Ch2MayVer.pdf

 

If you are a permanent resident, you can apply for federal financial aid by completing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). As a permanent resident, you may qualify for federal and state government aid, including the Stafford Loan, Perkins Loan, PLUS Loan, Pell Grant, SEOG Grant, or Federal Work-Study. The FAFSA form also helps colleges and universities determine whether a student qualifies for institutional aid."

 

Hope this helps.

Juliana

Juliana and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions