How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawBeagle Your Own Question

LawBeagle
LawBeagle, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 960
Experience:  Licensed attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawBeagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

why do i need to pay child support knowing that i am not the

Customer Question

why do i need to pay child support knowing that i am not the legally father of the child and i have the proof of the DNA do i have the case to appeal this in court ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Could you explain a little more?

 

Have you actually filed complaint to determine paternity with the Court?

 

Is your name currently on the Birth Certificate?

 

How old is the child?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
this all start when me and the mother of this child got seperated we are not, but i do have 2 legal child to her plus this 1 cild not my legal kid and she went to apply for child support and put 3 kids and the court send me letter about this file but i did not get a chance to confined it.. no i did not have a chance to show the DNA to the court cause i am not sure how and afraid i might hurt the child's feeling, back then cause the child was only 12 years old but now she is 15 years old, no the child not using my name she using her mother name..
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Unless you file complaint /petition with the Court to Determine the Paternity of the child and the Court rules that the child is not yours, you would be liable for child support for the child. So, in order to avoid paying child support for this one child, you must file complaint to modify child support stating that one of the children is not yours and for the child support to be based on two children and not three children. You must also file Complaint to Establish Paternity for the child at the same time so that if the Court finds that the child is not yours, your complaint for modification of child support--your complaint to reduce your child support would be granted.

 

Click on the link below to download the forms. The forms numbers are 12.905 and 12.983:

 

http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/index.shtml

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
but the case is filed in California, can i appeal it here in Florida ?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

but the case is filed in California, can i appeal it here in Florida ?

 

Response: You did not mention that your "case is filed in California." Actually, you put down Florida as the State in your narrative.

 

No, you cannot file appeal in Florida. You must file your appeal where the case is pending in California.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my 2 legally child to her they are allready in legal age 1 is 21 and the other 1 is 22, me and the mother of my kid settled this back on Nov, 2009 and pay her for the money i owe for the child support and she agreed to close the case and not to contest on the other kid that is not my real kid, but now i recieve new letter from child support about i need to pay child support for her kid that is not mine, what should i do now ?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I will opt out and give another Expert the opportunity to further assist you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my 2 legally child to her they are allready in legal age 1 is 21 and the other 1 is 22, me and the mother of my kid settled this back on Nov, 2009 and pay her for the money i owe for the child support and she agreed to close the case and not to contest on the other kid that is not my real kid, but now i recieve new letter from child support about i need to pay child support for her kid that is not mine, what should i do now ?
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

Hello, the other expert is correct in that you will have to file an appeal in California. Your first step may be to call the child support agency that sent you the letter, and explain that it is not your child, and you have the DNA test to prove it. They should tell you whether or not a court order has been entered against you for the second child. If there is a court order against you, you will want to hire a California attorney who can help you appeal the order.

 

Hope this helps! Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
even tho this is old case and we settled this and the mother volunteer to close this case and now the child support sending me a letter to pay the child that is not my kid, is this because she re open the case ?
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

It is possible that there has been a mix-up in the child support office, but it is possible that she reopened the case - although usually you would have been served paperwork. The child support office should not be asking you to pay for a child for which no court ordered grant of child support has been given. So it is either mix-up, or they are enforcing a court order that your ex obtained.

 

Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so what is the best thing to do for me to find out if this is mixed up or re open case or what to do if she did re open the case orthey enforcing this case ?
Expert:  LawBeagle replied 3 years ago.

Call the number that was on the notice that was sent to you - they will be the best source of information and they can't make you pay or enforce anything over the phone. They already have your address, so they know where to get in touch with you, so there is no reason they should not speak to you on the phone and forward any documentation they might have to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.