Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Medical Malpractice In Iowa can you claim loss of wages &

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind
Positive
very good answers and detailed

Customer Question

Medical Malpractice: In Iowa can you claim loss of wages & medical bills>

I HAVE NOT REC'D AN ANSWER TO MY QUESTION

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Iowa

Already Tried:
Filed a lawsuit & settled, but was told at time of settlement even though I put together all loss of income & medical bills paid that the defense attorney in Iowa informed the attorneys from Nebraska that these items could not be claimed.

Submitted: 680 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Generally speaking, in a medical malpractice case the plaintiff is entitled to compensatory damages, which includes medical bills, lost wages, and any other out of pocket expenses (it also includes pain & suffering).

Without knowing anything about your case, however, I can't definitively say that the Defense Attorney gave misinformation. It's possible that in your particular case lost wages were not appropriate for some peculiar reason, though I can't even think of such a reason right now. You may want to double check with your attorney about the defense attorney's reasoning. Of course, you must also keep in mind that anything goes in a settlement. If the parties agreed to everything except lost wages, then that is perfectly lawful.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our session). Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 680 days and 2 hours ago.

Please answer my questions

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi again.

Did you post follow-up questions? If so, then I haven't seen them. I only see your initial post, my answer, and your response where you ask me to please answer your questions. Feel free to re-post your questions and I'll be glad to answer them.

Customer replied 680 days and 2 hours ago.

Medical malpractice: loss of wages ($8,000,000.00) medical bills (in excess of $2,000,000.00) My attorney from Nebraska advised me that the defense attorney from Iowa informed him that these items were not compensable under Iowa Medical Malpractice Law.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi again.

As a general rule, that is not true. I can point to Iowa malpractice cases where lost wages were awarded: Cockerton v. Mercy Hosp. Medical Center, 490 N.W.2d 856 (Iowa App., 1992), which states: "Even though [Plaintiff] received paid medical leave during the period she was forced to miss work, we agree that the time taken as sick leave is compensable. [Plaintiff] should not be forced to use up her paid leaves before she receives any compensation for lost wages."

I can also point to attorneys in Iowa that state that they can win lost wages for their clients: Please look HERE for find: "A medical professional who harms a patient through carelessness should be held responsible for the damage he or she has done. It is not right for victims of unprofessional behavior to suffer additional expenses like medical bills or lost wages in addition to their injuries. Our Iowa medical negligence lawyers can help you build a case and restore your losses"

Customer replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

This in fact was a case against Mercy Hospital = what do I do now & is there a Statute of Limitations against attorneys for professional negligence?

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

Wow, weird coincidence about the hospital. If you already settled, then there's not much that you can do against the Mercy Hospital. However, you may be able to take action against your attorney since it seems that he may have given you terrible advice. The statute of limitations to sue an attorney in Nebraska is 2 years.

Customer replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

2 years from the date of settlement or 2 years from the date you discovered evidence of the bad advice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi again.

It's 2 years from the act of malpractice, or 1 year from when it could have been reasonably discovered (and in no event can it be more than 10 years after the act).

From a practical matter, in the type of case that you have, it's 2 years since the malpractice can be reasonably discovered immediately if you consult with another attorney.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

FYI-after a surgery my husband, 44 yrs. old, had a central line removed & the nurse sat him up & fed him then left the room. An air bubble went into his heart & killed him. No one discovered him till about 7-8 mins. later & revived him. He suffered a brain injury, was paralyzed, couldn't speak, went blind, had a trach & was on a vent for 5 1/2 years. Thank you for your help.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 680 days and 1 hours ago.

That's absolutely terrible. I hope that you can find peace.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC