How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12620
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there such a thing called abandonment of a marriage

Resolved Question:

is there such a thing called "abandonment of a marriage" in wyoming?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
Hello there:

In Wyoming, "no". It is not a crime and, since Wyoming is a no-fault divorce state, it is irrelevant as to why a marriage ends--it only needs to be shown that irreconcilable differences arose.

I hope that this helps you to understand the law in your situation. Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i heard a mother walked out on her family olny 2 return 7 months later and a motion was carried stating she abanded her family she lost her kids and all rights to any and all assects
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 5 years ago.
That doesn't change my answer. Child custody is ordered according to the best interest of the child; I don't know what happened in that specific situation and the mother walking out as she did was, I'm sure, a factor in the court's custody decision, but there is no such thing as "abandonment of a marriage" in Wyoming. The rest of the story is not true: you will not lose your right to any assets merely because you walk out on your family. You are welcome to listen to some ridiculous rumor from an ill-informed layman instead of the licensed attorney... be my guest! :)
Brandon M. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions