How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27387
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother will not move out of my appartment. She has made

Resolved Question:

My mother will not move out of my appartment. She has made false reports of abuse about myself and my husband. She refuses any medical attention. She falls and calls the paramedics to pick her up off the floor yet refuses to be taken to the hospital because she knows they will put her in a nursing home. She has stopped paying her Medicare spendowns so she lost her Medicare and we lost anyway of placing her in a Nursing home. She has been in and out of state mental hospitals over the years. I was removed from the home as a child due to her abuse and neglect. She has lived with seveal family members and they all result in them kicking her out due to her making false accusations of abuse on them. My siblings will not even talk to her and offer no help because of things she has done in the past. I have talked to several doctors and the police and they sau there is nothing they can do they can not legally force her into a nursing home. She can not clean herself, she can hardly walk, she refuses to go to the doctor and if the docotrs will not give her pain medication she will seek another doctor. She has a long history of prescription druge abuse. I am at a loss of what to do now. I want what is best for her and I can not give it to her. I have Multiple Sclerosis and not able to give her the care she needs. I can not afford to go to court and get an attoryney for this as I am on SSI. I can not contniue with her living in my home for emotianal reasons and she needs full time care. When i do speak up at the hospital or doctors office she knows just what to say as she was an RN and Director of Nursing for 40+ years. She has also tole me she just don't care what happens to her medically anymore and with her mental illness i am not sure if i need to take that as suicidal or not. She has been hospitalized several timed for suicidal tendencies in the past. I know this is a bit jumbled up and I hope you can get the jist of the situation even though it is not fully detailed. I would like to know what my options are and how I can get her into a nursing home or assisted living. She tells me she has no intention to leave. I did give her 30 day verbal notice to find suitable housing for her. She said I can't legally do that.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
You will likely need to file to evict her. You can do that by going to the local court and asking them for a copy of pleadings filed by a lawyer in another eviction case and using those as a form or by buying the forms at a place like this site or at http://www.nupplegal.com/eviction/neeviction.html

After you fie the eviction notice and have her served you will have to have a hearing and produce proof that it is your property. You can do this by things like utility bills or a copy of the rental agreement, etc.

Once the judge rules in your favor he will give her a certain period of time to leave and if she doesn't then the judge can order the police to remove her.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I understand I can evict her thank you for that information. As I said she needs full time care. I prefer to see her in a place where she will get the care she needs such as a Nursing home or assisted living center. By law I know I can not force this on her so my hands are tied. It is not safe for her to live alone but with the fasle accusations of abuse and the mental illness she has it is unbearable to live with her and it is a strain not only on my marriage but my health. I have contacted doctors and they do nothing. The police have said she clearly is NOT abused but they can not do anything. I need to know what steps I can legally take now in order to get her where she needs to be and out of my house. I can't just evict her with no place to go and someone her age and health. She can not even clean herself properly, prepair meals for herlself, and can hardly walk. With her history of mental illness with the false accusations of abuse and that she has stoped her medicare in order not to be put in a nursing home what can I do? Do I need to have her declared incompetence and would she be?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry I misunderstood what you were hoping to accomplish.

If you had the funds then the best option is to hire a lawyer and file for guardianship. That is the only thing that will resolve the issues and allow you to place her in a facility. You may try contacting Legal Aid to see if they can assist, but I doubt they are going to get involved in a probate.

Absent doing that your only alternative is to contact Adult Protective Services and explain your plight and see what they suggest.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27387
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13294 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992