How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38792
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 17 year old daughter with mild cerebral palsy, completing

Resolved Question:

I have a 17 year old daughter with mild cerebral palsy, completing now her fourth year in high school. She is in special education, is being given some type of certificate of completion, not a high school diploma. When the IEP was drafted at the beginning of this fourth year, I disagreed with the plan for graduation, thinking she is still young to exit high school and could benefit from another year with peers of the same age. The high school insisted and placed her on the graduation plan, to exit into an adult community school campus. Though I reluctantly and with pressure from the school, signed the IEP, I have protested this plan, only to have it discounted by the school. I am concerned that due to her young age, developmental delay, and lack of social and emotional preparation, she may be at risk with this adult population. My daughter will turn 18 this August. I am requesting a hearing to appeal the school's placement decision for next year. I am primarily Spanish speaking (using an interpreter to type this question) of low income means, and feel Clovis Unified School District is taking advantage of me and my child for these reasons. Do I have the right to retain my daughter in high school special education program one more year?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. I will do my best to answer your question simply as I was once an immigrant myself (English is also not my first language). May I ask, did you have a formal hearing with the school about the IEP and the modification?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, I have not. Everytime I requested to speak about my concerns, the special education staff minimized and on record discounted all my concerns, until this last week, when I asked a relative, who speaks English fluently, for help. My cousin, myself and the Special Education Director met; we did not reach an agreement. We are drafting a written request for a hearing, to submitt it this week, prior to the end of the school year. The school did not provide me a form, which I understand exists, to complete in request of a hearing; though I verbalized to the Director that I would be requesting an appeal hearing...her answer was"let us know if you'll be bringing an attorney, so we can have ours present"
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

First of all you have a right to demand that a special hearing be held between yourself and the school. If they fail to provide you with such a hearing, you can also contact the school district superintendent and have him or her provide you with a re-evaluation of your daughter's case. Having a relative with you who speaks proper and articulate English is a plus; it is human nature to treat those that do not speak as less smart (as if speaking a language is a sign of intelligence). Should they fail to help, state that they are in violation of your procedural due process, and that you are ready to retain counsel, specifically to file a petition under violation of 42 USC Section 1983 (if they have an attorney and you provide the information to them, they will know that you are serious, and you likely have a strong case).

I do suggest that you retain counsel if you can. If not, here is the law cited above--learn it and use to try to obtain a formal hearing:

§ 1983. Civil action for deprivation of rights


Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer’s judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Once I accept your answer, will I be able to print your answer?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

You should be able to print--once accepted, the site should provide you with the ability email the answer to yourself or to print it from the site.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38792
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.