How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29189
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you supply me with a limited partnership agreement

Customer Question

Can you supply me with a limited partnership agreement
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.Here is good limited partership agreement form as a sample .

Customer :

Good evening

RayAnswers :

Hi were you looking for a sample agreement like one above.

Customer :

I haven't read it yet. I have a partnership in a business that is starting to take off. I have no agreement in place

RayAnswers :

Here is some more reference to the law in here in Colorado on the limited partnership..

RayAnswers :

More information for you on limited partnership.

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.

RayAnswers :

More law here for Colorado.

RayAnswers :

A limited partnership is a partnership formed by two or more persons, in which at least one of the partners is a general partner and at least one of the partners is a limited partner. The Colorado statute provides that the general partners in a limited partnership have the same rights and responsibilities as general partners in a general partnership. As a result, the amendments to the Colorado Uniform Partnership Act (which are described above in the discussion regarding general partnerships) also have an impact on Colorado limited partnerships. In other words, it is now possible to have a limited partnership in which certain of the general partners do not have the ability to participate in management decisions relating to the business of the partnership or to enter into binding agreements on behalf of the partnership. It is also possible to structure a limited partnership in such a way that the death or withdrawal of one of the general partners does not cause the partnership to be dissolved.

Under the current Colorado statute, limited partners are protected from liability for the debts and obligations of the partnership as long as they do not participate in control of the business of the partnership. Likewise, under current law limited partners may lose their limited liability protection if they participate in management in a manner which is inconsistent with their limited partner status. However, it is very possible that this aspect of Colorado law will be changed at some point in the future. Although it has not yet been adopted in Colorado, under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act (2001) a limited partner is no longer statutorily constrained from participating in the management of the organization.

Limited partnerships are formed by filing a certificate of limited partnership with the secretary of state. They are typically used for business enterprises, such as real estate syndications, in which one or more of the owners desires to be a passive investor, and one or more of the owners desires to promote and organize the business opportunity and to have exclusive management authority. In addition, family limited partnerships have become a popular vehicle to be used for estate planning and asset protection planning.

The advantage of a limited partnership, from the standpoint of a limited partner, is the limited liability protection which the entity affords. The disadvantage is that in order to obtain the limited liability protection, limited partners must refrain from participating in control of the business. The advantages and disadvantages from the standpoint of the general partner are just the opposite. The general partner has sole responsibility for management of the partnership business, but in order to obtain that management authority, must accept personal liability for partnership debts and obligations. In situations in which a limited partnership seems to be the appropriate form of business organization but the prospective general partner(s) are unwilling to accept personal liability for partnership debts and obligations, the solution may be a limited liability limited partnership.

Limited Liability Limited Partnership. A limited liability limited partnership (LLLP) is a limited partnership which registers with the secretary of state as an LLLP. The effect of registration is to limit the vicarious liability of the general partners in the same fashion that registration as an LLP limits the liability of the general partners of a general partnership.

The process of registration as an LLLP is the same simple process as the process for registration as an LLP. The factors to consider in determining whether registration is appropriate include the impact which registration may have on the perceptions of the limited partners concerning the proper role of the general partners, and in partnerships in which there is more than one general partner, the interrelationship between the general partners with respect to their willingness and ability to contribute additional capital to the partnership when considered necessary for the furtherance of the partnership business.

Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for letting me help you and get you the information that you need.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions