How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear lawyers, My husband was arrested on Public Intox in Ottawa

Customer Question

Dear lawyers, My husband was arrested on Public Intox in Ottawa County, Oklahoma. I picked him up from the County jail on a $300.00 bail. He has a court date this next Monday. Nothing on his record except a DWI back in college in 1997. He went into a Native American casino and asked asked the security if he could use their phone to call a ride. Apparently he got into an verbal disagreement with one of the security gaurds and they asked him to leave. He left and walked to the local convenience store to use the phone. As he approached the convenience store, there was a patrolman waiting there for him. The patrolman asked him if he was not getting along with the security gaurd at the casino very well and my husband said, "I guess so. . ." The officer said, "Turn around. . ." took him in and booked him with Public Intox. What happens at the court date? More fines? He will plead "no contest" as he was obviously intoxicated hence trying to find a ride home/walking, etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your husband's circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

The bond can be applied to any assessed fines and costs.

JB Umphrey :

The judge will likely impose a fine and order that he cannot return to the property for a year.

JB Umphrey :

Is there anything else that I can assist with?

Customer:

Well, I know that in OK that there could be imposed jail time. . . is there anyway to find out how often that is issued vs. just the fines?

JB Umphrey :

There really is no external way to find out. One would have to internally study the court's case management numbers. That's information which the general public does not have access to.

If you are satisfied that your questions have been answered, kindly select ACCEPT to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

Okay, maybe I will, but one last question, please, WHO has access to the types of records to which you are referring?

JB Umphrey :

the court administrator.

Customer:

Court admin, as in court clerk?

JB Umphrey :

the court administrator is the head of all of the court staff.

JB Umphrey :

The court administrator oversees all of the operations of the court.

Customer:

okay, I know you want to press "accept", so I'd like to do that. . . can WE solicit the court admin or can or lawyer, is that is even a legitimite, feasible request. . .

Customer:

If you were my husband, would YOU hire a lawyer??? I will gladly press "accept", please answer

JB Umphrey :

It is out of the ordinary and it's not data that the court administrator regularly mines or keeps track of.

Customer:

Oh, gotcha. . . so, would YOU hire a lawyer considering the circumstances or just show up, plead "no contest", pay fines/etc.

JB Umphrey :

If I did not recall the event, I would have a lawyer.

Customer:

Okay, JB Umphrey. . . thanks for your 9 minutes of advise. Very appreciated.

JB Umphrey :

You are most welcome. Have a good evening.

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.