How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11840
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some personal information was posted about me online without

Resolved Question:

Some personal information was posted about me online without my consent.
Is it possible for me to sue the person who put up the information?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Good evening. Was the information false? Or, was it information over which you had the expectation of privacy? Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The information was all true but was considered both sensitive and private. It contained personal and cellular phones, addresses, and family history as well as other details that were not meant for the world wide web.
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
I'm going to opt out and let a CA lawyer help you with this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well I'm in California but the person with the information resides in NJ where he posted it onto a website. I'm not sure what sort of jurisdiction is in place here.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Can you clarify how the NJ person got this information that is so private?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't know how the information was made available to him. I know this much. A pdf file was emailed to an individual. This individual is friends with someone who runs a website. Shortly, thereafter this pdf file, known to contain information both sensitive and private, was posted in its entirety on the website without any consent from anyone. I have asked both parties for an explanation and no one seems to have one.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Was there a benefit to the website owner posting it on his site? Also, how did you even come to learn of this?

Is any of the information copyrighted?

Here is the problem I am seeing, potentially. Someone had it and someone gave it away, unless it was copyrighted. If that someone stole it, I could see a possible problem. But if it was given to someone and that someone gave it to someone else, without limitation, and that unlimited information (which is obviously known by many people, so it is not necessarily private, i.e. known by family members, friends, etc.) is then posted on someone's website, I am not finding a single NJ or CA law that would likely be implicated. People hear things they are permitted to repeat them - it is a freedom of speech issue. You can hope they don't repeat a secret, for instance, and if you had a binding agreement with all the necessary elements to be a binding agreement, you could feasibly sue the breacher for divulging. But here there is no such allegation I don't think.

Same with documents, unless copyrighted OR otherwise privileged - i.e. medical records in the hands of your doctor - legally retains the right of confidentiality/privacy. Cell phone numbers - not terribly private since dozens of people have them AND you could legally divulge your friend/family member's cell phone number if you wanted (not protected)...family history? Again, not privileged, from what I can see.

I wish had better news for you but I am not finding in a review of NJ or CA and definitely not federal. I wish I did!

Good luck, I hope it all works out for you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Feel free to follow up after, if you need clarification. An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. A BONUS is a wonderful way to tell the expert her time and effort are appreciated. I wish you the best in your future.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11840
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
3457 Satisfied Customers
19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.