How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter stole my dog she is 25 and now has her out of

Resolved Question:

my daughter stole my dog she is 25 and now has her out of the country and she will not give it back.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

Can you please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with?

Customer:

shure my t

Customer:

my daughter took my dog i want it back she wont return it she has spend 5 days with the dog in its 5 year life the dog is mine and if she was with me ou would see there is no doubt about that

JB Umphrey :

I believe you.

Customer:

ok

JB Umphrey :

Did you file a police report?

Customer:

tried to with san diego but they said i had to file in my city because the dog was taken from here i plan too as soon as i know if all this will get my dog back

JB Umphrey :

At this time, all you can do is file a police report.

JB Umphrey :

Because neither she nor your dog is in the USA, there is nothing else that law enforcement can do at this time.

Customer:

so how do i get the dog back do they go to her home if i say its there or what

JB Umphrey :

They do not have the legal authority to go into another country and get your dog back or prosecute her. They can only act when she returns to the USA.

JB Umphrey :

Is there anything else that I can assist with?

Customer:

she will be back this sunday can i give them all the info and have her aressted and will what would that do too her

JB Umphrey :

Yes you can give them all the info.

If they locate her on her return, yes, they can charge her with the crime of theft.

If you are satisfied that your questions have been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.


 

Customer:

what will happen to her if i press charges

JB Umphrey :

I can't speculate what the judge will do. Judge has 100% discretion.

JB Umphrey and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you