How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question 18

Resolved Question:

Question 18
Persons who engage in abnormally or ultra hazardous dangerous activities:
A. Are liable only if all the elements of negligence are proven against them.
B. Are liable only if they intended to cause a particular injury.
C. Are generally not liable for the injuries they cause because otherwise no one would undertake these activities.
D. Are liable to persons they injure even if they are not at fault.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
D. Are liable to persons they injure even if they are not at fault.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That was quick :-)I am still new to this so I wanted to provide you with the up-dated questions. I will adjust the price accordly.


Question 19

In order to obtain a patent for an invention, the invention must be all of the following except:

  1. Novel
  2. Marketable
  3. Nonobvious
  4. Useful

Question 20

Which of the following is not true?

  1. The plaintiff s required level of proof to win a civil trial is greater than in a criminal trial.
  2. The victim of a crime may be able to bring a civil lawsuit against the alleged criminal.
  3. After a criminal defendant has been found not guilty, the victim may still bring a civil suit for damages against the same defendant if the victim has not already done so.
  4. Procedural protections for defendants are greater in criminal cases than in civil cases.

Question 21

Which of the following is not true regarding international law?

  1. Enforcement is a problem because there is no "executive branch" to enforce it.
  2. The United Nations plays the same role in international law that the federal government plays in United States law.
  3. International Law comes from multiple sources.
  4. There is no single court system for dealing with all international disputes.

Question 22

To create an enforceable contract, which of the following are needed?

  1. Offer and acceptance.
  2. Offer, acceptance and consideration.
  3. Offer, acceptance, consideration and capacity.
  4. Offer, acceptance, consideration, capacity and a lawful objective and purpose.

Question 23

What kind of contract is formed when each party makes a promise in return for the other's promise?

  1. A unilateral contract.
  2. A quasi contract.
  3. A bilateral contract.
  4. An implied moral contract by acceptance.

Question 24

The doctrine which applies when one person confers a benefit on another who retains the benefit in a situation where it would be unjust to allow the recipient to retain the benefit is known as:

  1. Quasi-contract
  2. Pseudo-contract
  3. Unjust-contract
  4. Unilateral-contract

Question 25

Which of the following is true regarding contract validity?

  1. A void contract is one where a party has the option to avoid her contractual liability.
  2. A voidable contract is one in which a party may avoid her obligation under that contract.
  3. A voidable contract is one that has no legal effect because one of the essential elements is missing.
  4. An executory contract is also unenforceable.

Question 26

Which of the following constitutes legal consideration?

  1. A promise based upon a change in duties and payments.
  2. A promise based upon a moral obligation.
  3. A promise based upon past consideration.
  4. A promise based upon a preexisting duty.

Question 27

An offer lapses upon the following except:

  1. Counteroffer.
  2. Rejection.
  3. Reliance.
  4. Death of the offeror.

Question 28

In order for a contract to be valid, it must

  1. Be made by a writing signed by adults
  2. Be fully performed on both sides
  3. Contain an offer, acceptance, and consideration
  4. Be properly filed

Question 29

Generally speaking, the contract of a minor:

  1. Must be in writing
  2. Is not enforceable by the minor
  3. Is void
  4. Is voidable at the minor's option

Question 30

Which of the following in not true?

  1. A minor can still disaffirm a contract for a reasonable time after reaching majority.
  2. An adult cannot disaffirm a contract made with a minor.
  3. A minor must pay the agreed price on contract for necessaries.
  4. What constitutes a necessary varies over time and can differ from state to state.

Question 31

Which of the following is not required to form a contract?

  1. An offer and acceptance.
  2. A signature by each party.
  3. Consideration.
  4. Legality of the contract object.

Question 32

In order to be enforceable, a covenant-not-to-compete must be reasonable in each of the following aspects except:

  1. Length of time the restriction is in effect.
  2. Scope (i.e. interests protected) by the restriction.
  3. Amount paid to the one who gives up the right to compete.
  4. Geographic area of the restriction.

Question 33

In order to satisfy the Statute of Frauds sufficiency of writing requirement, generally a writing must:

  1. Be a formal, written, sealed document
  2. Be any written memorandum containing the essential terms of the parties' agreement
  3. Be signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought
  4. B and C

Question 34

A plaintiff in a fraud case must prove the following except:

  1. Justifiable Reliance.
  2. False statement of a material fact.
  3. Intent to Deceive.
  4. Discovery of the falsehood within a reasonable time.

Question 35

An oral contract for the sale of land generally is:

  1. Void
  2. Enforceable
  3. Voidable
  4. Unenforceable

Question 36

The Statute of Frauds:

  1. Makes certain contracts illegal if they are not in writing.
  2. Makes contracts covered by it voidable.
  3. Is designed to protect minors from being taken advantage of.
  4. Makes certain contracts unenforceable if they are not in writing.

Question 37

Contracts involving fraud and misrepresentation are:

  1. Actionable only if in writing.
  2. Void.
  3. Valid.
  4. Voidable.

Question 38

Assuming the existence of a complete and final written contract, the parol evidence rule generally would prohibit evidence of:

  1. Prior or contemporaneous oral statements that alter, contradict, or add to the terms of the contract
  2. Prior or contemporaneous oral statements that explain ambiguities in the contract
  3. Subsequent oral statements that modify the contract
  4. A and C

Question 39

Which of the following duties cannot be delegated?

  1. A surgeon's duty to do open heart surgery.
  2. A buyer's duty to purchase a commercial building.
  3. A contractor's duty to repair a roof.
  4. A farmer's duty to deliver a quantity of wheat.

Question 40

Duties under a contract:

  1. Are freely assignable under all circumstances.
  2. Can be delegated, but only if there is a signed writing.
  3. May be delegated without assigning rights.
  4. May be delegated only if there is a corresponding assignment of rights.

Question 41

The release of one party to a contract and the substitution of another party for the released party is called:

  1. A substitution by law
  2. A summation
  3. A novation
  4. An adjudication

Question 42

A minor good faith deviation or omission in an otherwise complete performance of a contractual obligation in a construction contract is known as:

  1. Substantial performance.
  2. Nonmaterial performance.
  3. Nonessential performance.
  4. Material performance.

Question 43

The act by which one party, by words or conduct, unequivocally indicates her inability or unwillingness to perform the contract is called:

  1. Synthesis
  2. Breach
  3. Anticipatory breach
  4. Illusory performance

Question 44

Consequential damages are:

  1. Awarded to give the nonbreaching party the "benefit of the bargain."
  2. Are fixed in an amount prior to an actual breach.
  3. Arise from foreseeable consequences related to the contract.
  4. Are not awarded in the case of personal services contracts.

Question 45

Damages which are fixed in the amount to be awarded in the event of a breach are known as:

  1. Punitive damages
  2. Liquidated damages
  3. Consequential damages
  4. Conditional damages

Question 46

Which of the following is true about punitive damages?

  1. They are generally not available for breach of contract claims.
  2. They are awarded only if consequential damages are also awarded.
  3. They are awarded where specific performance is not available.
  4. Their purpose is to give the nonbreaching party the benefit of the bargain.

Question 47

The UCC applies to a mixed sale:

  1. Whenever a sale of goods is a part of the transaction.
  2. Only if there is no service involved.
  3. If the sale of the good is the predominant part of the transaction.
  4. Only if the contract provides that the UCC applies.

Question 48

A merchant is a person who:

  1. Deals in goods of the kind involved in the transaction.
  2. By his or her skill or occupation, holds himself or herself out as having special skill or knowledge regarding the goods in the transaction.
  3. Employs a merchant as his or her agent.
  4. Any of the above would qualify a person as a merchant.

Question 49

Which of the following statements is true regarding sales contract terms left open under the UCC?

  1. Leaving open price terms makes the contract unenforceable.
  2. The price is a "reasonable" price at the time of delivery if the price term is left open.
  3. The price may be fixed by a market, a third person, or another standard, if so provided in the contract.
  4. B and C only.

Question 50

Under Article 2 of the UCC dealing with the sale of goods, a contract is usually enforceable even if which of the following terms is omitted:

  1. Price
  2. Quantity
  3. Price or quantity
  4. Neither price nor quantity may be omitted

Question 51

Which of the following is true relating to a "firm offer" under the UCC?

  1. It can be made only by a merchant.
  2. It must be in writing and signed by the merchant.
  3. It may provide that the offer remain open for any period of time up to four months.
  4. A and B only.

Question 52

Under the UCC, if a purported acceptance to an offer contains additional terms:

  1. It is treated as a rejection and counteroffer.
  2. If both parties are merchants, there is a contract and the additional terms may or may not become part of the contract.
  3. If neither party is a merchant, there is no contract.
  4. It is treated as a counteroffer, but it does not reject the original offer.

Question 53

Which of the following is true regarding a contract modification under the UCC?

  1. A contract modification needs new consideration to be enforceable, just like at common law
  2. A contract modification needs no new consideration
  3. Modifications must always be in writing to be enforceable
  4. A and C only

Question 54

A destination contract requires that the seller:

  1. Deliver the goods to a common carrier
  2. Deliver the goods to the buyer
  3. Give proper and adequate notice to the buyer
  4. B and C

Question 55

If a seller delivers nonconforming goods prior to the date that delivery is due, the seller can make the shipment conform under the:

  1. Time to conform rule.
  2. Right to make perfect.
  3. Reasonable delay doctrine.
  4. Right to cure.

Question 56

If a seller breaches a contract for the sale of goods and the buyer then acquires similar goods from another supplier, this is known as the right of:

  1. Alternate acquisition
  2. Specific performance
  3. Cover
  4. Contract cancellation

Question 57

The seller can recover the purchase price for the goods only under certain circumstances, including when:

  1. The buyer accepts, but fails to pay for the goods.
  2. The goods are destroyed after risk of loss passes to the buyer.
  3. The buyer rejects specially manufactured goods that cannot be resold.
  4. A, B and C.

Question 58

Which of the following is true about the difference between express and implied warranties?

  1. Express warranties apply to merchants and implied warranties apply to all sellers of goods.
  2. Express warranties apply to merchants and implied warranties apply to nonmerchants.
  3. Express warranties arise from conduct of the parties and implied warranties arise automatically by operation of law.
  4. Implied warranties cannot be disclaimed, but express warranties can be disclaimed.

Question 59

A wholesale distributor who is named in a product liability suit based on strict liability could avoid liability if:

  1. The plaintiff had not purchased the product causing the injury.
  2. The distributor exercised reasonable care in all ways with respect to the product causing the injury.
  3. This product had been used for many years by other users without injury.
  4. This defect which caused the injury occurred after the product left the distributor.

Question 60

Which of the following statements regarding product liability is not true?

  1. One major problem with using negligence for product liability is that the plaintiff must show some specific act of negligence.
  2. Failure to warn about a generally or commonly known danger usually will lead to liability.
  3. Strict liability is a "no fault" system.
  4. To be held liable in strict liability, the product must be in essentially the same condition as when it left the defendant's control.

Question 61

Agency always requires:

  1. Both an agent and principal who are adults.
  2. A written contract.
  3. Consideration on the part of both the principal and the agent.
  4. An intent by both the principal and agent to be in the arrangement.

Question 62

Where the principal makes representations to a third party about the role that an agent is to play, which kind of authority arises?

  1. Apparent authority
  2. Authority by ethics
  3. Inherent authority
  4. Implied authority

Question 63

Where the principal makes representations to a third party, such as the use of a title in the employment situation, about the role that an agent is to play, which kind of authority arises?

  1. Apparent authority
  2. Authority by ethics
  3. Inherent authority
  4. Express authority

Question 64

In an agency relationship involving a principal, an agent, and a third party, whether or not the agency relationship has been disclosed to the third party is a crucial issue. This would affect:

  1. The contract liability of the principal to the third party on a contract made by the agent on the principal's behalf.
  2. The tort liability of the principal to the third party for a tort of the agent.
  3. The tort liability of the agent to the third party for the agent's tort.
  4. The contract liability of the agent to the third party on a contract made by the agent on the principal's behalf.

Question 65

The major disadvantage of a sole proprietorship is:

  1. The difficulty and cost of formation.
  2. The unlimited liability for the business's debts.
  3. The sharing of management authority with others.
  4. The difficulty in transferring ownership to others.

Question 66

Franchise law is:

  1. State law only
  2. Federal law only
  3. Both federal and state law
  4. State law, and based only on common law

Question 67

A partnership is created:

  1. If the managing partner files appropriate papers with the secretary of state.
  2. If one or more persons or entities engage in an ongoing business activity for profit.
  3. Upon the issuance of stock to the partners.
  4. Once there is a valid written partnership agreement.

Question 68

Which of the following is true about the Uniform Partnership Act?

  1. It is a federal statute which covers all partnerships.
  2. It is the statute which set up partnerships as pass-through entities for tax purposes.
  3. It is a model statute which has been enacted by nearly all states as state law governing the formation and operation of partnerships.
  4. It can apply only if there is no other statute or common law principle covering the applicable condition.

Question 69

The duration of a partnership can be:

  1. For a fixed term only.
  2. For an indefinite period only.
  3. Only until the accomplishment of a particular undertaking.
  4. A, B or C.

Question 70

What is true about a partner's right to participate in the management of the partnership?

  1. It exists only if the partner has been elected as an officer or management committee member.
  2. It exists only if the partnership agreement gives the partner this right.
  3. It exists automatically, but can be eliminated in the partnership agreement.
  4. It exists automatically and cannot be eliminated in the partnership agreement.

Question 71

Which of the following statements is not true regarding the assignment of a partner's interest in the partnership?

  1. The partnership interest is personal property.
  2. The partnership interest may be assigned without the permission of the other partners.
  3. The assignment makes the person receiving it (the assignee) a new partner.
  4. The assignment allows the person receiving it (the assignee) to receive the partnership profits of the assignor.

Question 72

Which of the following events cause the dissolution of a partnership?

  1. Admission of a new partner.
  2. A partner assigning her partnership interest to a nonpartner.
  3. A creditor obtaining a charging order.
  4. A partner's demand for an accounting.

Question 73

Which of the following activities will cause a limited partner to lose his limited liability?

  1. Being an employee of the limited partnership.
  2. Helping with the management of the limited partnership.
  3. Voting on amendments to the limited partnership agreement.
  4. Voting on the dissolution of the limited partnership.

Question 74

Which of the following is a reason to form a limited liability company rather than an S corporation?

  1. There is no limit on the number of owners of a limited liability company whereas the number of shareholders of an S corporation is limited.
  2. All owners of a limited liability company have limited liability, but not all owners of an S corporation have limited liability.
  3. A limited liability company can be formed without formalities such as filing papers with the state whereas an S corporation requires papers to be filed with the state.
  4. A limited liability company acts as a flow-through entity for income tax purposes, but an S corporation does not.

Question 75

Jill invests $1,000 to buy 10 shares of Good Corporation. The corporation goes bankrupt having no assets and $l million in liabilities. The most Jill can lose is the $1,000 she invested. This is an example of the corporate characteristic of:

  1. Limited liability
  2. Free transferability of shares
  3. Perpetual existence
  4. Centralized management

Question 76

If a corporation is properlv incorporated in one state and wants to do business in a second state, the corporation:

  1. Must incorporate in the second state.
  2. Must do nothing because being incorporated in one state entitles the corporation to do business in all states.
  3. Register with the Interstate Commerce Commission.
  4. May be required to obtain a certificate of authority from the second state.

Question 77

When a promoter enters into a contract on behalf of corporation which is not yet formed, the corporation will become liable on the contract:

  1. At the time the promoter enters into the contract.
  2. When the corporation comes into existence.
  3. Once the corporation has elected its initial board of directors.
  4. Only if the corporation, once formed, agrees to be liable on the contract.

Question 78

The person empowered by the corporation to receive notice of lawsuits against it, is called the:

  1. Incorporator
  2. Promoter
  3. Registered agent
  4. President

Question 79

Which of the following would not be a typical item of business at the organizational meeting of a corporation?

  1. Adoption of bylaws
  2. Election of corporate officers
  3. Selection of promoters
  4. Authorizing the issuance of shares of stock

Question 80

If a corporation commits an ultra vires act, which of the following is not an available remedy?

  1. The shareholders may sue for an injunction prohibiting the act.
  2. The shareholders may sue the officers and/or directors for damages.
  3. The state Attorney General may automatically bring criminal charges against the officers and/or directors.
  4. The state Attorney General may sue to dissolve the corporation.

Question 81

The management responsibilities of a shareholder include

  1. Voting for the board of directors.
  2. Voting on mergers and other fundamental changes to the corporation.
  3. Voting to pay dividends.
  4. A and B only.

Question 82

Which of the following is true?

  1. Voting trusts and voting agreements both require the transfer of stock certificates to a trustee.
  2. In a voting trust, the shareholder grants the trustee the right to vote the shares, but in a voting agreement the shareholders vote their own shares.
  3. Voting agreements, but not voting trusts, must be accompanied by proxies executed by the shareholders.
  4. Voting trusts are irrevocable, while voting agreements can be either revocable or irrevocable.

Question 83

Which of the following describes a shareholder's preemptive rights?

  1. The right to purchase shares of another shareholder pursuant to a buy-and-sell agreement.
  2. The right to purchase a pro-rata portion of any additional shares issued by the corporation.
  3. The right of shareholders to override actions of the board of directors.
  4. The right of shareholders to remove members of the board of directors without cause.

Question 84

Who has a right to receive dividends?

  1. Both preferred and common shareholders at all times.
  2. Both preferred and common shareholders, so long as the corporation has adequate retained earnings.
  3. Preferred shareholders at all times when the corporation has adequate retained earnings, and common shareholders whenever dividends have been declared.
  4. Both preferred and common shareholders, but only when dividends have been declared.

Question 85

Under the business judgment rule

  1. Directors and officers have an obligation to exercise sound business judgment, and any failure to do so is per se negligence which results in liability to the corporation.
  2. Directors and officers have an obligation to exercise sound business judgment, and any failure to do so results in a rebuttable presumption of negligence.
  3. Directors and officers are never liable in suits filed against them by shareholders.
  4. Directors and officers are not liable for honest mistakes of judgment.

Question 86

"Piercing the corporate veil" can best refer to:

  1. Denying corporate existence to a corporation when it is ethically advisable.
  2. Denying limited liability to owners of a corporation because the corporation failed to exercise reasonable care in its business decisions.
  3. Denying limited liability to owners of a corporation where the corporate affairs and finances were not sufficiently segregated from those of the owners.
  4. Forcing a corporation to pay a dividend to its shareholders.

Question 87

A transaction in which two corporations combine such that afterwards only one of them still exists and owns all the assets previously owned by either corporation is best called a:

  1. Merger
  2. Consolidation
  3. Purchase of assets
  4. Share exchange

Question 88

In an ordinary merger, what approvals generally are needed?

  1. Recommendation by both boards of directors and votes of the shareholders of each corporation.
  2. Votes by both boards of directors, but shareholders need not approve.
  3. Vote by the board of directors of the surviving corporation, and for the corporation which does not survive, recommendation by the board of directors and vote by the shareholders.
  4. For both corporations, a vote by the shareholders, but no action by the board of directors.

Question 89

Most states provide that in a merger or consolidation of corporations, a dissenting shareholder may elect to receive the fair value of her shares instead of being part of the restructuring. This is called the

  1. Dividend right
  2. Appraisal right
  3. Merger right
  4. Ultra vires right

Question 90

Which of the following is not one of the functions of the SEC?

  1. Adopting rules to further the functions of the securities laws.
  2. Providing government-backed insurance to purchasers of all securities.
  3. Investigating securities violations.
  4. Bringing enforcement actions against suspected violators of securities laws.
  5. Regulating securities brokers and advisors

Question 91

The general purpose of the Securities Act of 1933 is:

  1. To allow the issuance of only those securities whose level of risk has been approved by the SEC.
  2. To provide that all securities issued have adequate insurance coverage.
  3. To provide that all relevant information is disclosed truthfully to potential purchasers of new issues of securities.
  4. To provide potential purchasers of securities with a safety rating system.

Question 92

Under Rule l0b-5, which is true about insiders?

  1. Officers and directors are insiders, but employees who are not officers are not insiders.
  2. Officers and directors are insiders, but lawyers and accountants which are hired only on a temporary basis are not insiders.
  3. Employees at all levels in a company are insiders, as well as lawyers, accountants, and consultants even when hired only on a temporary basis.

Question 93

Which of the following practices is not a "bait and switch"?

  1. Running out of the advertised product because the high demand was not anticipated.
  2. Refusing to show customers the advertised product.
  3. Discouraging employees from selling the advertised product.
  4. Not having supplies of the advertised product on hand.

Question 94

Under federal laws, which of the following statements regarding an environmental impact statement (EIS) is false?

  1. An EIS is required for all state and federal legislation.
  2. The EIS must contain a cost-benefit analysis for the proposed action.
  3. The EIS must identify alternatives to the proposed action.
  4. The EIS must describe the impact on the environment of the proposed action.

Question 95

Which of the following statements regarding replacing striking workers is false?

  1. All strikers may be replaced by other workers.
  2. All strikers must be reinstated after the strike, even if replacement workers must be fired.
  3. Strikers for economic benefits are entitled to reinstatement, but replacement workers need not be fired.
  4. Strikers for unfair labor practices are entitled to reinstatement, even if replacement workers must be fired.

Question 96

Which of the following is true about sexual harassment in the workplace?

  1. If a supervisor approaches someone and asks that person out for a social date, if the supervisor acts in socially customary manor, it generally will not be sexual harassment.
  2. The standards for a hostile work environment are extremely vague and depend on all the facts and circumstances.
  3. Sexual harassment claims require that persons of both sexes be involved.
  4. Sexual harassment is covered under OSHA as part of workplace safety.

Question 97

Which of the following is the most correct statement of the requirements for a bona fide occupational qualification?

  1. Job related and cost effective.
  2. Job related and nondiscriminatory.
  3. Job related and a business necessity.
  4. Rationally based and evenly and ethically applied.


Question 98

Which of the following is true about the Americans with Disabilities Act?

  1. It affects only the employment of persons with disabilities.
  2. It clearly sets limits and requirements relevant to employers.
  3. It not only prevents discrimination based on disabilities, but employers can be required to incur costs in order to accommodate disabled individuals in their jobs.
  4. It requires employers to ask about an applicant's disabilities so that the employer knows if the applicant is covered.

Question 99

Which of the following is true about restraints of trade?

  1. Under the per se rules, all restraints of trade are illegal.
  2. Under the rule of reason, all restraints of trade are illegal.
  3. Some acts are illegal per se, but other actions must be judged by the rule of reason.
  4. Price fixing is always judged by the rule of reason.

Question 100

Horizontal price-fixing occurs when:

  1. One or more companies charge the same prices for goods at all their stores for an unreasonable length of time.
  2. A manufacturer requires its independent dealers to sell its products at a given price.
  3. A company with the entire market on a patented product sells the product at a fixed price.
  4. Two or more competing companies agree on the prices they will charge for their products.

Question 101

Resale price maintenance usually occurs when:

  1. A retailer refuses to lower its price even though competitors have lowered their prices.
  2. A wholesaler refuses to offer volume discounts to its high volume customers.
  3. A manufacturer sells its products only to those dealers who agree to charge a certain price.
  4. A manufacturer sells its products to its dealers for the same price in all states even though the retail market is much more competitive in some states than in others.

Question 102

Which of the following is true about the Sherman Act?

  1. Liability under Section I for restraint of trade requires agreement with another party, but liability under Section 2 for monopolization does not.
  2. Liability under the Section 2 for monopolization requires agreement with another party, but liability under Section I for restraint of trade does not.
  3. Liability under either Section I or Section 2 requires agreement with another party.
  4. A business can be liable under either Section I or Section 2 without any agreement with another party.

Question 103

In determining the lawfulness of a merger, which of the following factors need not be shown?

  1. An actual lessening of competition.
  2. The relevant product market.
  3. The relevant geographic market.
  4. The likelihood of a substantially lessening of competition or the tendency to create a monopoly.

Question 104

Which form of real property ownership includes the greatest degree of ownership?

  1. Fee simple subject to condition subsequent.
  2. Fee simple determinable.
  3. Fee simple absolute.
  4. Absolute life estate.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is this okay for you? My deadline is May 31, 2011....I am willing to provide a bonus also
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I need to break this up into 2 or 3 posts:


Question 19

In order to obtain a patent for an invention, the invention must be all of the following except:- not certain/sorry

  1. Novel
  2. Marketable
  3. Nonobvious
  4. Useful

Question 20

Which of the following is not true?

  1. The plaintiff s required level of proof to win a civil trial is greater than in a criminal trial.

Question 21

Which of the following is not true regarding international law?


  1. The United Nations plays the same role in international law that the federal government plays in United States law.s.

Question 22

To create an enforceable contract, which of the following are needed?

  1. Offer, acceptance, consideration, capacity and a lawful objective and purpose.

Question 23

What kind of contract is formed when each party makes a promise in return for the other's promise?

  1. A bilateral contract.

Question 24

The doctrine which applies when one person confers a benefit on another who retains the benefit in a situation where it would be unjust to allow the recipient to retain the benefit is known as:

  1. Quasi-contract

Question 25

Which of the following is true regarding contract validity?


  1. A voidable contract is one in which a party may avoid her obligation under that contract.

Question 26

Which of the following constitutes legal consideration?

  1. A promise based upon a change in duties and payments.

Question 27

An offer lapses upon the following except:

  1. Reliance.

Question 28

In order for a contract to be valid, it must

  1. Contain an offer, acceptance, and consideration

Question 29

Generally speaking, the contract of a minor:

  1. Is voidable at the minor's option

Question 30

Which of the following in not true?

  1. A minor must pay the agreed price on contract for necessaries.

Question 31

Which of the following is not required to form a contract?


  1. A signature by each party.


Question 32

In order to be enforceable, a covenant-not-to-compete must be reasonable in each of the following aspects except:

  1. Amount paid to the one who gives up the right to compete.

Question 33

In order to satisfy the Statute of Frauds sufficiency of writing requirement, generally a writing must:

  1. B and C

Question 34

A plaintiff in a fraud case must prove the following except:

  1. Discovery of the falsehood within a reasonable time.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
That is fine - especially the bonus part :-).

I will finish tonight but I do need to break it up into segments.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Great! That is no problem .......like I said my deadline is May 31st :-) if you need to make any adjustments
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
ok
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Question 19

In order to obtain a patent for an invention, the invention must be all of the following except:


  1. Marketable
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
This was much more difficult than I realized. I am going to post separately because the system will not take the entire post

Question 35

An oral contract for the sale of land generally is:

Unenforceable

Question 36

The Statute of Frauds:

Makes certain contracts unenforceable if they are not in writing.

Question 37

Contracts involving fraud and misrepresentation are:

Voidable.

Question 38

Assuming the existence of a complete and final written contract, the parol evidence rule generally would prohibit evidence of:

A and C

Question 39

Which of the following duties cannot be delegated?

A surgeon's duty to do open heart surgery.

Question 40

Duties under a contract:

May be delegated without assigning rights.

Question 41

The release of one party to a contract and the substitution of another party for the released party is called:

A novation

Question 42

A minor good faith deviation or omission in an otherwise complete performance of a contractual obligation in a construction contract is known as:

Substantial performance.

Question 43

The act by which one party, by words or conduct, unequivocally indicates her inability or unwillingness to perform the contract is called:

Anticipatory breach

Question 44

Consequential damages are:

Arise from foreseeable consequences related to the contract.

Question 45

Damages which are fixed in the amount to be awarded in the event of a breach are known as:

Liquidated damages

Question 46

Which of the following is true about punitive damages?

They are generally not available for breach of contract claims.

Question 47

The UCC applies to a mixed sale:

If the sale of the good is the predominant part of the transaction.

Question 48

A merchant is a person who:

Any of the above would qualify a person as a merchant.

Question 49

Which of the following statements is true regarding sales contract terms left open under the UCC?

B and C only.

Question 50

Under Article 2 of the UCC dealing with the sale of goods, a contract is usually enforceable even if which of the following terms is omitted:

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Question 50

Under Article 2 of the UCC dealing with the sale of goods, a contract is usually enforceable even if which of the following terms is omitted:

Price or quantity

Question 51

Which of the following is true relating to a "firm offer" under the UCC?

It can be made only by a merchant.

Question 52

Under the UCC, if a purported acceptance to an offer contains additional terms:

If both parties are merchants, there is a contract and the additional terms may or may not become part of the contract..

Question 53

Which of the following is true regarding a contract modification under the UCC?

A contract modification needs no new consideration

Question 54

A destination contract requires that the seller:

B and C

Question 55

If a seller delivers nonconforming goods prior to the date that delivery is due, the seller can make the shipment conform under the:

Right to cure.

Question 56

If a seller breaches a contract for the sale of goods and the buyer then acquires similar goods from another supplier, this is known as the right of:

Cover

Question 57

The seller can recover the purchase price for the goods only under certain circumstances, including when:

A, B and C.

Question 58

Which of the following is true about the difference between express and implied warranties?

Express warranties arise from conduct of the parties and implied warranties arise automatically by operation of law.

Question 59

A wholesale distributor who is named in a product liability suit based on strict liability could avoid liability if:

This defect which caused the injury occurred after the product left the distributor.

Question 60

Which of the following statements regarding product liability is not true?

  1. One major problem with using negligence for product liability is that the plaintiff must show some specific act of negligence.

Question 61

Agency always requires:

Both an agent and principal who are adults.

Question 62

Where the principal makes representations to a third party about the role that an agent is to play, which kind of authority arises?

Implied authority

Question 63

Where the principal makes representations to a third party, such as the use of a title in the employment situation, about the role that an agent is to play, which kind of authority arises?

Apparent authority

Question 64

In an agency relationship involving a principal, an agent, and a third party, whether or not the agency relationship has been disclosed to the third party is a crucial issue. This would affect:

The contract liability of the agent to the third party on a contract made by the agent on the principal's behalf.

Question 65

The major disadvantage of a sole proprietorship is:

The unlimited liability for the business's debts.

Question 66

Franchise law is:

Both federal and state law

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Question 67

A partnership is created:

If one or more persons or entities engage in an ongoing business activity for profit.

Question 68

Which of the following is true about the Uniform Partnership Act?

It is a model statute which has been enacted by nearly all states as state law governing the formation and operation of partnerships.

Question 69

The duration of a partnership can be:

A, B or C.

Question 70

What is true about a partner's right to participate in the management of the partnership?

It exists automatically, but can be eliminated in the partnership agreement.

Question 71

Which of the following statements is not true regarding the assignment of a partner's interest in the partnership?

The assignment makes the person receiving it (the assignee) a new partner.

Question 72

Which of the following events cause the dissolution of a partnership?

A partner assigning her partnership interest to a nonpartner.

Question 73

Which of the following activities will cause a limited partner to lose his limited liability?

Helping with the management of the limited partnership.

Question 74

Which of the following is a reason to form a limited liability company rather than an S corporation?

There is no limit on the number of owners of a limited liability company whereas the number of shareholders of an S corporation is limited.

Question 75

Jill invests $1,000 to buy 10 shares of Good Corporation. The corporation goes bankrupt having no assets and $l million in liabilities. The most Jill can lose is the $1,000 she invested. This is an example of the corporate characteristic of:

Limited liability

Question 76

If a corporation is properlv incorporated in one state and wants to do business in a second state, the corporation:

May be required to obtain a certificate of authority from the second state.

Question 77

When a promoter enters into a contract on behalf of corporation which is not yet formed, the corporation will become liable on the contract:

Only if the corporation, once formed, agrees to be liable on the contract.

Question 78

The person empowered by the corporation to receive notice of lawsuits against it, is called the:

Registered agent

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Question 79

Which of the following would not be a typical item of business at the organizational meeting of a corporation?

Selection of promoters

Question 80

If a corporation commits an ultra vires act, which of the following is not an available remedy?

The state Attorney General may automatically bring criminal charges against the officers and/or directors.

Question 81

The management responsibilities of a shareholder include

A and B only.

Question 82

Which of the following is true?

In a voting trust, the shareholder grants the trustee the right to vote the shares, but in a voting agreement the shareholders vote their own shares.

.

Question 83

Which of the following describes a shareholder's preemptive rights?

The right to purchase a pro-rata portion of any additional shares issued by the corporation.

Question 84

Who has a right to receive dividends?

Both preferred and common shareholders, but only when dividends have been declared.

Question 85

Under the business judgment rule

Directors and officers are not liable for honest mistakes of judgment.

Question 86

"Piercing the corporate veil" can best refer to:

Denying limited liability to owners of a corporation where the corporate affairs and finances were not sufficiently segregated from those of the owners.

Question 87

A transaction in which two corporations combine such that afterwards only one of them still exists and owns all the assets previously owned by either corporation is best called a:

Purchase of assets

Question 88

In an ordinary merger, what approvals generally are needed?

Recommendation by both boards of directors and votes of the shareholders of each corporation.

Question 89

Most states provide that in a merger or consolidation of corporations, a dissenting shareholder may elect to receive the fair value of her shares instead of being part of the restructuring. This is called the

Appraisal right

Question 90

Which of the following is not one of the functions of the SEC?

Providing government-backed insurance to purchasers of all securities.

Question 91

The general purpose of the Securities Act of 1933 is:

To provide that all relevant information is disclosed truthfully to potential purchasers of new issues of securities.

Question 92

Under Rule l0b-5, which is true about insiders?

Employees at all levels in a company are insiders, as well as lawyers, accountants, and consultants even when hired only on a temporary basis.

Question 93

Which of the following practices is not a "bait and switch"?

Running out of the advertised product because the high demand was not anticipated.

.

Question 94

Under federal laws, which of the following statements regarding an environmental impact statement (EIS) is false?

An EIS is required for all state and federal legislation.

Question 95

Which of the following statements regarding replacing striking workers is false?

All strikers must be reinstated after the strike, even if replacement workers must fired.

Question 96

Which of the following is true about sexual harassment in the workplace?

The standards for a hostile work environment are extremely vague and depend on all the facts and circumstances.

.

Question 97

Which of the following is the most correct statement of the requirements for a bona fide occupational qualification?

Job related and a business necessity.

Question 98

Which of the following is true about the Americans with Disabilities Act?

.

It not only prevents discrimination based on disabilities, but employers can be required to incur costs in order to accommodate disabled individuals in their jobs.

Question 99

Which of the following is true about restraints of trade?

Some acts are illegal per se, but other actions must be judged by the rule of reason.

Question 100

Horizontal price-fixing occurs when:

Two or more competing companies agree on the prices they will charge for their products..

Question 101

Resale price maintenance usually occurs when:

A manufacturer sells its products only to those dealers who agree to charge a certain price.

Question 102

Which of the following is true about the Sherman Act? I do not know and I do not want to guess

Liability under Section I for restraint of trade requires agreement with another party, but liability under Section 2 for monopolization does not.

Liability under the Section 2 for monopolization requires agreement with another party, but liability under Section I for restraint of trade does not.

Liability under either Section I or Section 2 requires agreement with another party.

A business can be liable under either Section I or Section 2 without any agreement with another party.

Question 103

In determining the lawfulness of a merger, which of the following factors need not be shown?

An actual lessening of competition.

Question 104

Which form of real property ownership includes the greatest degree of ownership?

Fee simple absolute.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I hope this helps. Let me know if you have any questions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for all your help!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I select accept but the system is giving me problems. Not to worry I will call them tommorrow and get some help from the customer service agent.

My apologies!
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Thanks- I appreciate it
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I was not certain of the answer to #102. My guess is #4.

FYI I have not received an accept/bonus. Best regards
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
8236 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.