How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21233
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

simple assault will dropping charge dismiss case, can the

Resolved Question:

simple assault: will dropping charge dismiss case, can the arrest record be expunged?
i was hit first, would that be self defense?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Sam :

Hi


 

Sam :

If you were hit first and felt in fear for your life or concern for your safety, then if you hit it can be considered self defense. But only to the extent that the force used is no more than is necessary to stop an

Sam :

assualt on you

Sam :

Once a report is filed, then only the District Attorney may dismiss charges

Sam :

So you will need to discuss it with the District Attorney. If the matter is dismissed by the DA, then you may petition to have the arrest expunged

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

so the person who filed the charge has to contact the D.A. to drop the charge, and the D.A. will decide based on what whether to dismiss the charge? There is a court date set. Is it possible to do the above before the court appearance takes place and if so, would the court appearance still be necessary?

Sam :

Yes, the person who filed would need to contact the DA

Sam :

It will depend on whether it is an "isolated incident"

Sam :

If there was injury to either party

Customer:

it is isolated and there was injury

Sam :

and the totality of the circumstances of the incident

Sam :

What type of injury and to whom? What are the circumstances, briefly? Is this man v man or woman v woman or man v woman?

Customer:

would voluntarily entering into an anger management course be recognized in some way? ok will briefly describe

Sam :

It may help, but not to get the matter dimissed. But it could help to show good faith

Sam :

and as a first offender it could be a probation matter

Customer:

scratch to shoulder and knee of wife b/c she was nude on pavement and was tripped in an attempt to be subdued after hitting her husband. later in house husbands sister punched him in the back of the head and he used force to remove her from the room after asking her to leave

Customer:

2 charges of assault

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I see. On these domestic violence matters, it is rare that the DA will dismiss

Sam :

The reason is, because if at a later date someone should really get hurt they can hold the DA responsible

Sam :

So the DA will proceed on the charges. However,

Sam :

as a first offender, they can get probation, with anger managerment courses

Sam :

or some sort of family counseling. And, if alcohol is involved

Customer:

no booze

Sam :

Alright. Then no substance abuse awareness

Customer:

even though the women both hit the man first?

Sam :

Charges may be filed agains the women, too.

Sam :

The DA has that discretion. They all can be on probation

Sam :

and have to do anger management

Sam :

But it will not hurt anything to have the "victim" request the charges not be pursued

Sam :

Contact the Victim/Witness unit of the DA's office

Sam :

Explain isolated incident. Never happened before

Sam :

Won't happen again. Thats all you can do

Sam :

The DA will decide. Perhaps it can be placed on an inactive docet


 

Sam :

Where if no more incidents for 12 to 18 months, it will not be prosecuted

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

we have all decided we don't want charges and the police told the women their would only be 'paper work involved' and the man wouldn't be in trouble. the man later went to police station and was given a voluntary witness report form to complete, he asked, " am i charged with something" and the officer responded he did not know. the man did not complete the form and was subsequently arrested and 'processed' but not asked any questions beyond name, contact, ss etc. does that sound like proper procedure?

Sam :

Hi

Customer:

he was not morandized

Customer:

mirandized

Customer:

he transported himself to station

Sam :

he does not have to be given Miranda unless he was arrested.

Customer:

he was arrested

Sam :

And only then

Sam :

is it necessary if they are going to get more information for evidence.

Sam :

If he was not given Miranda then any information he provided can not be used as evidence

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

he was given the form first, asked if he was charged with something got an "i don't know" and didn't complete the form, then was arrested and not asked any questions for evidence, does that sound like proper procedure?

Sam :

Yes. THere is nothing wrong with that procedure. He had an opportunity to state what happened. He did not have to and didn't

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

if he had filled out the form and was later arrested would that statement be admissible?

Sam :

Yes. Because he was not arrested at the time.

Sam :

Its the same as when police question without arrest

Sam :

You dnt have to give them information they dont have t

Sam :

or need to arrest

Sam :

They need probable cause. They had it without his statement.

Sam :

But sometimes they dont

Sam :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21233
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.