How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24408
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you defend yourself against a sexual harassment cla

Customer Question

how do you defend yourself against a sexual harassment claim
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
You make the accuser prove the charges which they are alleging while at the same time, discredit them and their witnesses. You would do this by presenting you own evidence and witnesses to contradict and cast doubt as to what they say was sexual harassment. Moreover, you look to impeach them when they testify based upon their prior actions.
LegalKnowledge and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if i enter into a personal relationship with an independent contractor but the relationship only occurs away from work and not during contracted hours is a sexual harrassment valid
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.

If this relationship was voluntary, it would be hard to say you were sexually harassing this person if they agree to this relationship. If it ended but the behavior continued, there could then be a problem.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
and if it takes place away from work can the business be liable?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
They could since both people are involved in the business and if they were together, it was likely for work related purposes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if they are together for non work purposes can the business be liable
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
If she agreed to the relationship then it would be hard to say it was sexual harassment.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what action can the accused take to stop the accuser from contacting current clients and community member making unfounded claims? Is slander illegal?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
The accuser could not do that and could be subject to a civil lawsuit. Moreover, the defendant could ask the court to address this matter with him/her, at the next court hearing.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if the slander results in the accused losing contracts and therefore limiting there livelyhood does it remain a civil matter or become criminal?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 5 years ago.
Civil and you could sue for damages.

Related Legal Questions