Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

live in girl friend hired a moving service and moved furniture

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17592
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

live in girl friend hired a moving service and moved furniture out of
the house while i was at work - two vehicles were taken in my name
and one was returned - she wont return the other, still care about her - damage was done to the walls - old coins and currency that were on top of an armoire are missing, i think the moving company took them - most of the furniture was hers - the house is in my name
- what steps should i take - "common law marriage" question

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
talked to the sheriffs department and they said if i file charges of theft by taking - she would be put in jail, i dont want her going to jail but i want my truck back and the moving company to pay for damages to my house and the coins and currency that were taken happened on 05/05/11

Submitted: 712 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 712 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. As for what steps you should take - this depends - what do you want to achieve here?

Customer replied 712 days and 11 hours ago.

getting my truck back - protecting my self from common law marriage - and suing the moving company for damages and theft, still dont want her to go to jail.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 712 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you.

Getting your vehicle back and reimbursement for damages
You can threaten her with a suit for conversion, which is civil theft - under OCGA § 51-10-1, as well as injury to property under OCGA § 9-3-30.

Usually, a letter from you or counsel would do the trick. If not, you may indeed pursue said action.

Common Law Marriage
No union after 1997 would be recognized, so if you have not been together since 1997, then no common law marriage applies.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault (in other words, I prefer to tell you the truth rather than tell you what you want to hear, so if the news is not good, please do not shoot the messenger).

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at…

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-attorneyeli/

…if you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17592
Answered: 5/8/2011

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 609 days and 1 hours ago.

this is an old question i had posted a new one

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 609 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello, You have two questions out - this one and another:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/5fq0m-going-divorce-case-two-attorneys.html
I do not see any others that are open. I will close this one, but should you need anything else in regards XXXXX XXXXX issue, please feel free to follow up; or to post a new question. No need to reply to this communique unless you wish to follow up.
Eli40775.1278135764

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan