How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56227
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person who files a restraining order on someone for 2

Resolved Question:

Can a person who files a restraining order on someone for 2 years (it's on going), can that person contact by phone, the person they placed the restraining order upon?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :

Most restraining orders in effect do not permit any contact including phone contact

INFOLAWYER :

the only way to be able to do so is if the court vacates the order

INFOLAWYER :

which after 2 years it may well do so

INFOLAWYER :

especially if both sides consent to this

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is fast, direct and helpful

Customer:

Please let me clarify, the person who took out the restraining order against a person, they cannot make any contact including phone, to the person they put the restraining order against?

INFOLAWYER :

I see

INFOLAWYER :

It is not illegal but not wise to do so

INFOLAWYER :

doing so can give grounds to lift the order

INFOLAWYER :

and may also provoke a response which then can be defended

INFOLAWYER :

It is best to treat the restraining order as reciprocal

INFOLAWYER :

if you want to keep it in place, and avoid the other side then seeking to violate it

INFOLAWYER :

sounds good?

Customer:

Thank you

INFOLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions