How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50381
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We rented a house for 10 years, we left there April1st. The

Resolved Question:

We rented a house for 10 years, we left there April1st. The landlord did an inspection and gave us our deposit back. He told my husband he was a good renter and the place looked good, he saw the rugs he stated they where being replaced. He said he was replacing the rugs and the place looked good(wear and tear) We did have a dog it was agreed upon and he did say the downstairs rugs are going to replaced and are very worn.

A week ago he started calling my husband saying we have to replace the wood under the rugs! About 800.00 My husband said nothing to him and then didn't answer his calls. I was at church today, they where there, and then I went to the store were I followed. I was approached and he said your husband owes me money to pay and answer his phone before he goes to an attorney. In front of the store and the wife said,"see I told you,when I replied speak to my husband." We don't have the money, they gave the deposit back March 31? Can we be brought to court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning,

INFOLAWYER :

I do not see basis for the landlord seeking monies from you. Landlord can only recover for rent owing and damages caused beyond normal wear and tear. Here, landlord inspected and claimed everything was in order. In light of that I do not see a claim. There is a defense of waiver and payment.

INFOLAWYER :

You can ask for a specific breakdown so you can assess what he is claiming is the basis

INFOLAWYER :

Normal cleaning, wear and tear, are not a tenant cost, even has he complained timely about it

Customer:

On March 30 he claimed all was well, He has ripped the carpets up and now claims all the wood under the rygs are ruined because or our dog. He wants 800 or 900!

INFOLAWYER :

Is he correct about it?

INFOLAWYER :

did the dog cause damages?

INFOLAWYER :

If so, consider settling for half

INFOLAWYER :

given his prior comments, cost of litigation

Customer:

I don't know what the condition of the wood before we moved in 10 years ago, our dog was a puppy but the rugs where shot blue shag now he is saying the place was trashed

INFOLAWYER :

The burden of proof is on the landlord

INFOLAWYER :

so you can deny it and have him sue and then make him prove you caused it

INFOLAWYER :

the cost to him would be much more than 900

Customer:

I don't know how he can prove what condition it was 10 years ago

INFOLAWYER :

or you can offer to cover a small amount of the damages

INFOLAWYER :

right

INFOLAWYER :

so you can defend on this basis

Customer:

We would do that but I doubt he is going to agree to it

INFOLAWYER :

some people pay a bit, to avoid being sued and the time and cost of defending

INFOLAWYER :

offer $100

INFOLAWYER :

and explain you are doing it as nuisance value only

INFOLAWYER :

and deny any claims

Customer:

thanks we will do that My husband was also a carpenter and did work on the house

Customer:

We also don't have money to go to court

INFOLAWYER :

good luck

INFOLAWYER :

__________________________________________________________________________
Thank you for the question. I hope you found the answer easy to understand and straightforward.

Please click ACCEPT.
This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I may get credit for the answer.

Your question will not close and you will still be able to follow up with me if needed by clicking REPLY

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback are nice ways to say "thanks" and are certainly appreciated.

Please remember that the law sometimes does not support what we want it to support but that is not the fault of the person answering the question.

If you have another question in the future, hours or even months down the line, you can always request me - just begin the question with “FOR INFOLAWYER…” Unless I am taking a break or helping another customer, I will respond quickly.

Customer:

thanks you have been a big help!

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice sunday

INFOLAWYER :

after you accept, if you have a moment to leave good feedback, much appreciated

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50381
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.