How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
18539850
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This matter deals with 2 states both enforcing the order of

Customer Question

This matter deals with 2 states both enforcing the order of a divorce decree. The divorce was final in Wyoming. Texas was charged with enforcement. They have collected some $65,000 and has not turned the money over to the initiating state. Also the initiating state, Wyoming, has focused the legal system towards me and not the state of Texas. I have been arrested for Flight to Avoid Prosecution as well as being detained in the Bureau of Prisions. Records show that over $89,000 and no monies was applied to Child Support. I have been informed that I need an attorney knowledgeable in civil rights. I am a homeless veteran seeking assistance
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney practicing in both criminal and family law and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • What is your specific question for a legal expert to answer?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am divorced out of Wyoming. My home state, Texas has enforcement rights. Both states have separatly enjoyed collection privilages. I have even been incarcerated by the Bureau of Prisions.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information. However, you have not stated a question. So that I may respond appropriately, please detail your question for me.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Are these legal acts allowed by law?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are there Civil Rights issues when a person is punished twice for the same charge?

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if I've mistaken any of the facts. However....

As I see it, you had an arrearage from the state of Wyoming and the state of
Texas was enforcing that arrearage. In so doing, Texas has obtained funds
from you and, for whatever reason, failed/refused to turn over those funds
to Wyoming. However, the funds seized by Texas were less than the amount
owed to Wyoming. Meaning, you still have an arrearage.

If an arrearage still exists, regardless of the funds seized by Texas, then
Wyoming still has the legal authority to enforce the remaining arrearage.

If you have other information or believe that there is some other reason
Wyoming cannot enforce the arrearage, please let me know. Absent that, it
appears that Wyoming is within their rights here.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT
for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I
can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you
will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still
have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive
feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you
and good luck!

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in
particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter,
just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the
question as soon as I am on-line.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The information was not correct. Texas has collected $65,000 and Wyoming has collected $21,000 plus. The amount I would have paid for the one child should not be in excess of $48,000. Question, if Texas doesn't turn the funds over to Wyoming, can I still be required to pay more money, even though Texas has collected the full amount.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Let's make sure we're on the same page with the information...

 

Texas has $65,000. Has any of this gone to Wyoming and/or the mother?

 

Wyoming has $21,000. Has any of this gone to the mother?

 

You believe the two states have jointly collected MORE than you owe. Correct? Do both of the states agree with this position?

 

What is the mother's position, does she agree with you? Also, is she receiving some form of government assistance, medicaid, food stamps, etcetera?

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not aware if the mother recieved any money. She has since moved to New Jersey.I need to know if this is a civil rights issue also if you can handle it.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

For me to continue to assist you in this matter, I would need you to respond to the questions I posted on 5/1 at 2:29 p.m. EST.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
3209 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law