How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21046
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Texas. My son and his girlfriend have a 4 month

Resolved Question:

We live in Texas. My son and his girlfriend have a 4 month old baby together. They have lived with me since the day the baby came home from the hospital. My son wants her to find another place to live, but the girlfriend says she has rights to live in our home and that we cannot ask her to leave. She pays no rent. Can we make her move out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Technically, if she contributes nothing to the household, she's a guest and you can ask her to leave at any time. However, if she's been there awhile, to protect yourself, the best course of action is to formally evict her. Otherwise, you run the risk that she will sue and that a judge will find that you and/or your son conferred rights upon her as a tenant. If she contributed anything at all - groceries, cooking, cleaning, child care, utility payments, that could seen as a form of "rent," which confers rights on her.

If there was an agreement that she would pay rent, and she's not paying, you can give her a three-day notice to vacate the premises. Tex. Prop. Code, Section 24.005. The notice must be in writing, and should be hand-delivered to her. Otherwise, you can give her a 30-day notice that her tenancy is being terminated and that she must move. Section 91.001. If she doesn't leave, you can then go to court and file suit to formally evict her.

If there is no custody order in place, you may want to be prepared for the possibility that she will take the child with her. I don't know if your son will want to file for temporary custody before serving her with the notice (or at least before the 30 days is up).

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21046
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She does not pay rent or help around the house. She cleans her own room-that's all. She's been here 4 months. Is that long enough to have to evict her? Also, how does my son go about requesting temporary custody?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
It's better to go through the formal eviction process, because, if you just try to remove her, and she sues, you'll find yourself in a lot of trouble if the judge believes that she was a tenant. The law very heavily favors the tenant, and it's important for you to protect yourself.

Your son can file a Petition for Custody and Support with the Family Court. When he files the original papers, he can include motion asking the judge to give him temporary custody while the judge makes a final decision. What he would want to do is show that it's in the best interests of the child to stay with him. This site has forms and information that he can use.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
4284 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer