How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the best way to handle a boss that continously screems

Resolved Question:

what is the best way to handle a boss that continously screems at his employees threatens them in different forms?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

I am an attorney with 25+ years of legal experience and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response.

Please tell me:
Does he continually scream at all of the employees?
Do you have an employment contract?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

He screams at any body that I know are under him.

there is no contract

Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

So sorry to hear of your difficult situation. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Your boss's behavior does not appear to be actionable even though it is unprofessional and rude

In order to have an action against your employer for hostile work environment, you will need to be able to relate the persons behavior to some type of actionable discrimination. Mere bullying and rude behavior is not sufficient

The U.S. Supreme Court has stated that an action for a hostile work environment exists only when there is clear discrimination on the grounds of race, religion, sex, national origin, age, and disability.

Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer.
Ellen and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions