How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 49922
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 13 year relationship recently ended when I had a bi polar

Resolved Question:

My 13 year relationship recently ended when I had a bi polar episode and instead of being taken to hospital, my "partner" called the police. I went to jail for 4 days in the psych ward. While in there my partner issued a no contact order against me for 90 days. The 90 days are up tomorrow and I have been squeaky clean. In fact, HE broke the no contact order several times. Now he is blackmailing me saying that if i don't move out of this state he will extend it til August. Is this legal and can I put a no contact order or restraining order on him. He was psychologically abusive and wanted to commit me all the time. I lost everything when he kicked me out of our rental. With this no contact order in place,it does not help me move on from him. It lets him wield the power. When my now fiance was in town he called everyday and threatened to kill him. I have never contacted my ex's currently woman. Will he go to jail if I tell police he broke the no contact order himself?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Thank you for the question and good morning

INFOLAWYER :

In this situation, the police should be alerted of the threat the person is to you

INFOLAWYER :

what would normally happen is reciprocal restraining orders extended

INFOLAWYER :

and no jail

INFOLAWYER :

You should take measures to avoid contact

Customer:

He works where I have been volunteering for 3 years. I see him there. We put provision in last order so I could still volunteer, but is the fact that he is trying to get me out of state and not dropping the order if I stay legal? So if I break no contact I go to jail, but if he does he does not go to jail?

INFOLAWYER :

If you are maintaining the conditions of the order to now, you would not go to jail

INFOLAWYER :

If he is harassing or threatening you, an order can be placed on him

INFOLAWYER :

if he violates that, he may go to jail

INFOLAWYER :

its a 2 step process

INFOLAWYER :

and if there are imminent threats to your safety, and you have proof, the police may arrest immediately

Customer:

He is psychologically torturing me.

Customer:

thats hard to proove

INFOLAWYER :

are you afraid for your safety?

INFOLAWYER :

There is no harm in alerting the police

Customer:

I'm afraid for my mental health.

INFOLAWYER :

and creating a record

INFOLAWYER :

I would file a complaint then concerning the harassment

INFOLAWYER :

I hope that is clear and helpful

Customer:

The harassment being his threats to get me to move?

INFOLAWYER :

The emotional and mental abuse

Customer:

i see. ok. Thank you. So I just go to police and ask them for paperwork? Seems simple enough.

INFOLAWYER :

correct

INFOLAWYER :

that is a good first step

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click accept for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

enjoy your sunday

Customer:

Thank you I"m also going to get an advocate. I like this service. It is very handy. Even so early on Sunday morning. Hope you have some coffee. :) Have a good day.

INFOLAWYER :

thank you

INFOLAWYER :

take care

INFOLAWYER :

Leaving positive feedback after accepting is also appreciated

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 49922
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.