How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 daughters that perticpated in the SHIP home buying

Resolved Question:

I have 3 daughters that perticpated in the SHIP home buying program. They borrowed 20-35 thousand. The market has tanked and their homes are upside down. They each have high mortages that thier house is not worth and very high payments. They want to get out of the debt. Unable to sell their homes for enough money to pay ship back and they are considering trying to have a short sale done, what are their options. Some counties forgive the SHIP LOAN and some don't. Has the government planned to help anyone in this situation. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good morning,

Were these SHIP loans first time home buyer loans with payment back over 15 or 30 years?

Are there extenuating circumstances beyond the fact that the housing market tanked and they want out of poor investments? Are any of them dying of cancer, or active duty military being relocated to a foreign country, or anything else beyond their control and which carries with it a major impact on the totality of their lives?

Doug
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Some Counties forgive the debt from ship after 5 years. If you live in your home 5 years, you do not have to ever pay them back. Collier County, where we live does not forgive the debt. If you sell, refinance or do not live in your home as your primary resident, you are required to pay the loan back. Two daughters have had babies. They are school teachers and daycare takes a large chunk of their income. One of those two lost a part time job she had after the baby was born. The third daughter has married and wants to sell her condo and move. All of their homes are valued below the market value. Yes, it is a bad investment that no one saw coming. The struggle to pay their mortgage payment and I help where I can. At the time they bought their homes they were afraid that they would never be able to afford a home where they grew up. The housing maket was that high at the time. There is assistance for a lot of people who decided to walk away. My children are not walking away. I strongly feel that if some counties can forgive debt in five years, our county should as well. The market isn't going to turn for their homes for many years to be able to pay SHIP back. If they are given forgiveness after five years, we can all struggle to get to that point.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
You are correct---the majority of counties don't automatically forgive the loan---except in exceptional circumstances.

Neither the babies, nor the job losses, nor the housing market slump are extraordinary occurrences. A majority of Americans are presently struggling in this economy. The fact that Obama may think that we can afford to give money away, simply does not represent the thinking of the majority of folks running the states and local governments.

I understand that you feel the county should simply walk away from the money---but that can not be expected in this instance. Why should the county, in this instance, take the loss for the housing market drop---as opposed to the borrowers who stood to gain when they took the loan in the first place?

The law does not allow for your daughters to demand that the county simply give the money that they were loaned---it isn't going to happen like that.

They can try to short sell the properties--but the county can prevent that if the county is the one who loses in the end---and you can expect problems in that regard as the properties are under water.

The more realistic approach is for them to allow foreclosure. After the foreclosure is completed, the lender will auction the house. The lender can do one of a couple of things then.


The lender can seek a court judgment against them for the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction (deficiency). With the judgment, they can attempt to collect money from them; they can garnish their wages or levy on their bank accounts.

The lender, however, often will not bother to do this though because the collection rate on deficiency judgments are usually not very good --in fact statistically, the collection rates are dismal.

The lender may instead choose, and often does choose, to write the debt off for tax purposes. If they do that, they will send them a 1099 tax form and the loss the lender took (the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction), will be attributed to them as income and the IRS will expect them to pay income taxes on that amount. HOWEVER, if they can show that they were insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---that their debts, including the house, exceeded their assets, then the IRS will not force them to pay any taxes on the amount that the lender writes off.

If they were not fully insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---as an example they had $10,000 more in assets than in debts (and retirement accounts do not count), then while the lender may 1099 them for $100,000, they would only have to pay taxes on the amount that they were above the insolvent level----they would pay income taxes on just $10,000.00.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.


I wish you the best in 2011.


Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.




Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug





LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer. Your honest answer is not disappointing. I do not think that they will consider walking away and having their homes foreclosed. They understand their responsibility as I do. I just don't understand why some counties are allowed to "forgive" the SHIP loan after 5 years from the start of the loan and others do not. If they walk away and foreclose like thousands have done in our county, no one wins.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
Good morning,

Thank you for your accept! I understand your puzzlement as regards XXXXX XXXXX ways that individual counties handle these loans. Chalk it up to the different personalities of the politicians in charge at the county level. Personally, I think that such a program should be handled at the state level, to insure fairness across the board.

I wish you all well in your futures,

Doug
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there no one in the state that I can go to for this to be addressed?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.
The only place I can imagine you might look for assistance would be from Florida Housing. They are the entity responsible for handing out the money to the individual counties. Here is a link to their site:

http://www.floridahousing.org/Home/HousingPartners/LocalGovernments/

Doug


LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions