How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question
David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 972
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i return a car i did not test drive before buying it

Resolved Question:

can i return a car i did not test drive before buying it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 5 years ago.

David C. Garner :

Hello, are you there?

David C. Garner :

Hello.....

Customer:

hi

David C. Garner :

So, how can I help? What is the issue?

Customer:

i bougth a car 1 hour ago

David C. Garner :

Ok....and what happened?

Customer:

and I didnt test drive and after i sign everything i dont like how it feels

David C. Garner :

Unfortunately, that is not grounds for rescinding a contract.

Customer:

by the time I left the were closing can I return it tommorrow?

Customer:

or at least exchange it? for a different car?

Customer:

they never offered me a test drive

Customer:

are you there?

David C. Garner :

Whether or not they let you is up to you. Buyers remorse however is not going to give you a way out.

Customer:

what can I do?

David C. Garner :

What is the probelm?

David C. Garner :

Put another way, I doubt you would have legal grounds to change the deal at this point.

Customer:

so ...do I have to keep a car that i dont like?

David C. Garner :

If you don't like it, why did you buy it?

Customer:

I never tought that it will feel that heavy

Customer:

what options do I have?

David C. Garner :

The time for investigating whether or not you would like the car is before you agree to purchase it. Unfortunately if you fail to fully investigate and then change your mind after you buy, you have no legal grounds to give it back. If the dealership wants to work with you perhaps you can alter the deal, but the are under no obligation to do so.

Customer:

is there something that i can tell them to try to work with me about getting a different car?

David C. Garner :

The only thing that comes to mind is telling them you want to buy a more expensive car.

Customer:

so its up them now

David C. Garner :

Pretty much. I know you don't want to hear this, but as I see the law, your failure to fully investigate before you purchased leaves you with few options.

Customer:

ok...well thank you

David C. Garner :

Sorry I don't have a better answer.

David C. Garner and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions