How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After spending several hundred dollars on my daughters Senior

Resolved Question:

After spending several hundred dollars on my daughters Senior Prom, the school principal denied her admittance on prom night, humiliating her in front of everyone in the area. I had already paid for her 2 tickets to get in. I (her father) was just getting back into town after being away for work, and had to rush to get to the location of the prom to try and see if there was anything I could do. I was told that there were problems with the form we filled out to turn in, and a problem with her school attendance. I of course questioned why they took our money for tickets in the first place if there were issues. Most of all, I am deeply saddened for my daughter, as she was in tears for not getting to attend a once in a lifetime event. Not to mention all the time and money spent specifically for this one event as well. I guess my question is: Is there any way to get restitution for any of this. Not looking to get rich, but just get back what was wasted.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Did they not return the money for he tickets?

LADYLAWYER :

*the

Customer:

Should have mentioned that. I did get the ticket money back only after I demanded it back, and after I had to have someone go get the principal after he walked away

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, are you with me?

LADYLAWYER :

Thank you.

Customer:

Yes sorry, slow net and lousy typist

LADYLAWYER :

What kind of compensation ar you looking for here?

LADYLAWYER :

Reimbursement for the dress and other things your daughter did to get ready for prom?

Customer:

I'd be happy with the money spent on her dress and shoes and such

LADYLAWYER :

Okay, thank you. Can you tell me what the reason was that they gave for allowing your aughter to purchase the tickets in the first place?

LADYLAWYER :

Was it a clerical error?

Customer:

They gave no reason, it was just a simple form and money was given them at the same time.

LADYLAWYER :

Thank you. In that case, I do believe you have a good argument here to be compensated for the money that was spent on getting things for your daughter with the intention she was going to attend prom. "But for" the school's negligence here, your daughter would have known she was not able to attend. So yes, you can get compensation. How much are you out total?

Customer:

Probably in the neighborhood of $350

LADYLAWYER :

Okay, thank you. The best thing to do is to write the school a demand letter. Tell them what you believe they owe you and how long they have to compensate you (generally 30 days). If there is no response, you may try the same thing with the school board. If there is still no response, you can sue in small claims court. You should also include the cost of having to file the lawsuit in your damages.

LADYLAWYER :

The other thing you may want to try is to contact the local news stations to report what happened. They often have consumer lawyers that will take up your cause, which is great because you will have to pay them nothing.

LADYLAWYER :

This is a pretty enticing public interest story and they may just run with it.

Customer:

Ok, thanks for your input. Greatly appreciated

LADYLAWYER :

You're welcome!


Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.


 

Customer:

OK will do

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions