How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i give my boyfriend 3000.00 on feb 5 2010 to take me and my

Customer Question

i give my boyfriend 3000.00 on feb 5 2010 to take me and my daughter on vac with him and his kids. in june 2010 he told me that we are not going. so i ask for the money back he saib i own it to him. we argoue over the money.on feb 7 2011 i give him 2000.00 to go on vac this year. he said me and my daughter has 5000.00 for the shore this year. on april 26 2011 someone send me a photo of him and a girl with this kids. i call him and ask for are money back and ask about the photo, but he is not returning my call or answering my call.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I read your post. However, I did not see any question. What is your question? What you do you need help with?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can i get my money back and do i have a case. even he say that i own him this money
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

I am not clear how much he actuallys owes you. The $3,000.00 last year? The $2,000.00 this year? And what is the issue with $5,000.00. I am just to clear.

 

Could you clarify the issue for me?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
he owns me 5000.00. me and my daughter do not go.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your quick responses.

 

Your Question: i give my boyfriend 3000.00 on feb 5 2010 to take me and my daughter on vac with him and his kids. in june 2010 he told me that we are not going. so i ask for the money back he saib i own it to him. we argoue over the money.on feb 7 2011 i give him 2000.00 to go on vac this year. he said me and my daughter has 5000.00 for the shore this year. on april 26 2011 someone send me a photo of him and a girl with this kids. i call him and ask for are money back and ask about the photo, but he is not returning my call or answering my call.

 

can i get my money back and do i have a case. even he say that i own him this money

 

Response: Unfortunately, no to both questions. You cannot get your money back. You do not have a case. If there is no written agreement between you regarding the money, the money would be considered as gift from you to him. Also, if you file suit against him for the money, he would counterclaim for the money that he allegedly gave to you. In any event, the money from him to you and from you to him would all be considered as gifts if there is no evidence to the contrary--if you do not have any written proof that the money given to each other is not a gift but a loan.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
even if i have bank satement
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
even if i have bank satement . so that mean i cannt get my bedroom set, tv,dv player, laptop and my mom dolls that she gave me before she past away.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

before my mom past away. she give me money to buy a bedroom set a tv a dv player and a laptop, my new appartment was in a fire. he say put it a his house. than renting a storge place, and when my mom past he said put the doll at his house for safe keeping. now he is saying it is a gift.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

even if i have bank satement . so that mean i cannt get my bedroom set, tv,dv player, laptop and my mom dolls that she gave me before she past away.

 

Response: I am not sure what your bedroom set has to do with your initial post, which was whether you could get your $5,000.00 back from your boyfriend. Going back to your original question, even if you have a bank statement to show that the money went to him, that still does not prove that the money was a loan to him or was not a gift from you to him.

 

before my mom past away. she give me money to buy a bedroom set a tv a dv player and a laptop, my new appartment was in a fire. he say put it a his house. than renting a storge place, and when my mom past he said put the doll at his house for safe keeping. now he is saying it is a gift.

 

Response 2: What is your question here?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.