How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid $660.00 by check to a personal trainer ,Joe Pearson,

Customer Question

I paid $660.00 by check to a personal trainer ,Joe Pearson, of 'I Want to Get Fit Now' in Ft. Myers , Fla. for 22 trainging sessions beginning Jan 21. As of date I have had 7 sessions and he has not shown up to the rest without calling or rescheduling. I sent a letter via email to him requesting a refun of $494.00 on 4/21/11. He refuses to answer phone calls, email, or text. I have no personal address.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

Please give me a moment to review your information and to answer you. Thanks!

LADYLAWYER :

I was able to find an address for him.

LADYLAWYER :

You need to send a certified letter to him, return receipt requested.

LADYLAWYER :

and give him 30 days to return your money

LADYLAWYER :

If he does not, you can sue him in small claims for breach of contract.

LADYLAWYER :

Here is his PO Box, and I am also search with the Department of Business and Professional Regulations for a physical address:

Customer:

Ok, thanks. The trainer's web site is: www.iwanttobefitnow.com/ can you give me his address? I know he just bought a house in Lehigh Acres, Fl and is establishing a home gym for training.

LADYLAWYER :








PO BOX 07392, Fort Myers, FL 33919
Customer:

Thank you. He also advertises on our local Fox news channel. Should I contact them?

LADYLAWYER :

Here is his actual physical address:

LADYLAWYER :

PEARSON, JOSEPH E
529 SANFORD DR
FT MYERS FL 33919 US

LADYLAWYER :

I do not think you should contact Fox News at this time.

Customer:

Ok thanks. XXXXX send the letter to Po Box, home, or both??

LADYLAWYER :

You could contact them if they are promoting him without compensation in some way, but if he is paying Fox to advertise with them, I don't think Fox will do anything.

LADYLAWYER :

You should send it to both the PO Box and his home.

Customer:

Should the letter state that I will sue if he does not respond.

LADYLAWYER :

If you need to sue him, it will be at his home.

LADYLAWYER :

Yes.

LADYLAWYER :

The link is for his corporation.

LADYLAWYER :

So if you have to take him to small claims, I would su both him and his corporation.

LADYLAWYER :

*sue

Customer:

Sorry, I am confused about the link. something just cam across saying ' Dangerous URL link, etc. was that from you

LADYLAWYER :

Also, I would sue for more than he owes you because you can get extrra damages since he breached the contract. So in essence, you can get more than your actual damages.

LADYLAWYER :

The link was from me, but maybe it did not work right.

LADYLAWYER :

Try that, and then go to "Search by Officer/Registered Agent"

LADYLAWYER :

And then put in "Pearson Joseph"

Customer:

Thanks much. I will proceed. Appreciate your advice.

LADYLAWYER :

And then you will see "Get Fit With Joe, LLC" and you can click on that.

LADYLAWYER :

Also, you are entitled to the cost of having to file your small claims lawsuit, so don't forget to add that into the cost of damages you are seeking from him.

LADYLAWYER :

Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.


 

Customer:

Great. I was so disappointed. I hired him to get strong after being off exercise due to a car accident and gave him my physical therapy sheet. I continued to be stood up and it was very discouraging as I didn't want to re-injure myself not knowing how to use the equipment or over doing it.

LADYLAWYER :

Aww, I am really sorry that he let you down like that.

Customer:

thank you kindly

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Lawyer
6531 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts