Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a debt attorney attorney that is trying to collect on

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9977
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I have a debt attorney attorney that is trying to collect on an old credit card I had when I was 20/21 yrs old. He had a defualt judgement against me, I just had a motion to file an nswer against it since I was never served the proper papers and that was back in 2005. He is still trying to pursue colling this debt. Now I need too go to a case managment conference. I think I need to get a debt Defense Attorney. Only problem is I am not working and I have no income coming in at the moment so which pretty much means I m broke. I really think I need some help on this matter.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 712 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 712 days ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

-Do you have a legal defense to the claim? (in other words, is there some reason why you don't owe the money?)

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer replied 711 days and 23 hours ago.

well it was so long ago when I was young, about 20/21 yrs old.I totally forgot about it. Appearently this person purchased the account. they have a history of shady practices and has done alot to people. I have did some research online about them. I hve talked to the original creditor and they dont even know who they are that I am talking about. They got issued a default judgement against me on 2005 when I moved and I never even received the papers to properly defend myself. so I just recently got a hearing to defend myself and I just filed my answer But now I got this letter Notice of case management for august 8th. I have no income right now I am going back to school and I have alot of other issues going on right now. I need to have surgery done on my ankle and i am trying to deal with this. I know I have certain rights and what not but this is really getting to me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 711 days and 23 hours ago.

I have to be away for a couple hours and want to give you a detailed response so if you will be patient I will get back to you later this evening. Hopefully that is OK.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9977
Answered: 5/1/2011

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 711 days and 23 hours ago.

that is fine no problem. I am trying to find out if there are any free debt legal services that I can use. as I have stated I can not afford too hire an ttorney right now. so any help would be appreciated. As I have stated I am in Massachusetts. thanks

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 711 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - It is doubtful you will find any pro bono or free attorneys to assist you in this situation. There are so many people needing legal help for cases that can be won and these debt cases are usually not among them. The problem is that most of the time the debts are valid and there is little an attorney can do to actually win the case in court. That doesn't mean you don't have some options but most of them are things you can do without an attorney unless it is bankruptcy.

In your case there is already a judgment which makes it even more difficult since there is no case to go to trial on because the case was already won by default in the beginning because you failed to respond to the initial complaint. So now your only option is to get the judgment vacated and start over.

In order to be successful with a motion to vacate you to show two essential things. One is that there was a reasonable excuse as to why you didn't respond to the initial complaint and two that you have a viable defense to the cause of action, in other words some reason why you don't owe the debt. That is what the court will want to know at your upcoming hearing.

There is an additional problem in your case in that it has been more than a year since the judgment was filed an only in very rare instances are judgments vacated after a year. So it is not likely you are going to get the court to vacate this judgment. That leaves you with trying to get the matter settled or resolved in some other way.

You said you have no regular income so you would not have wages subject to garnishment and that would leave the creditor to have to try to attach any assets you may have such as a bank account.

No one can do anything to you for not paying such as jail or fines since this is a civil matter. The easiest way to get rid of debt is to file a bankruptcy and get all of your debts discharged. With the exception of taxes and student loans and a few other types of debt virtually all debt can be removed in a bankruptcy. The other option is to try to settle the debt for a lesser amount or to make payments.

Hiring an attorney for anything but a bankruptcy is really a waste of money and this is why most attorneys don't even bother to take cases of this type unless there is a valid defense or there is a client who doesn't mind spending big bucks to fight the case.

So when you go to court you will need to demonstrate that there was a good reason you never responded to the suit and that you have some defense if the court will agree to vacate the judgment. The reason for that is that the plaintiff would simply be able to get another judgment and you would be back where you started.

I hope this puts things into perspective. I cannot actually represent clients from this website as we are here for general information purposes.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC