How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24296
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend was arrested last week for communicating threats

Customer Question

My boyfriend was arrested last week for communicating threats and was served with a restraining order. His ex girlfriend claims that she received 4 private phone calls from him and he told her "your going to die bitch, Im going to kill you bitch, im coming to get you bitch" and that a police officer was there for one of the calls. We have his phone records proving he never called her and an email from her that morning that read "i know you just called me and im calling the cops", he responded "do what you do I dont have your number or want any contact with you, take care paranoid freak and please dont contact me again bc i wont be so polite". Will she be able to obtain the permanent restraining order after he shows the judge his phone records and the email from her that morning? She pressed assault on a female charge 2 on her ex boyfriend 4 years ago and let both get dismissed. His phone records are not registered to his name bc we have a share plan and the phone contract is in my name, but it is his number and he will have his phone in court.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

.

It is unlikely that the judge would award the permanent RO if your boyfriend can provide his phone records that show his cell number and all the calls made. The judge would have to have some reasonable evidence that someone made threatening calls in order to issue the RO. She will likely state that she recognized his voice so he should maintain that he never placed the calls and that she is simply wrong.

.

If she reported this to the police, then they may be able to contact her cell phone company and trace the calls back to the source and place the appropriate charges against whoever actually made the calls. But if it was a prepaid phone, it may be hard to trace.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He was actually hoping that her cell phone company could do that, but when we contacted our phone company, they informed us that there was no way they could trace a blocked call from a week ago but if the police warranted a tracer they could place a tap on her phone to trace any future private phone calls (which wouldnt help us). This girl has a history of abusing the court system to create havoc in other peoples lives but I dont know how we could prove that other than hearsay. She puts on a good show and creates these extensive lies. Is there a way to pull her background of serving people with restraining orders or pressing charges on her boyfriends?? Are facebook emails emissable (not sure if thats how you spell it) in court? The sherriff told us there were only certain ways that you can present evidence to the judge. Would his phone records (even though the number is XXXXX to my name) emissable? Can he ask the judge to look at her arrest record even though all the charges have been dismissed (she has been arrested for assault and battery 4 times, simple assault 3 times, communicating threats, larceny, breaking and entering, 2 dui's... needless to say, she knows the court system very well and how to work it)?

Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Yes, if you have any type of communications from her, he could use those as evidence to show her mental state and his response. As long as his number is XXXXX on the records, then he can show them to the judge to prove he didn't make the calls from his cell phone.

.

He could try to explain to the judge that she has a history of doing this and this is yet another example of her harassing conduct. The judge may refuse to allow any testimony about previous things unless he believes this shows a "course of conduct" in which she makes false allegations against people to harass them.

.

His best course of action is to show whatever records he has and just maintain he didn't make the calls, wants no contact with her, and wishes she would get on with her life and leave him alone.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would you recommend getting a lawyer or is this typcially something people do by themselves? Im afraid the judge wont look at the phone records since his name is XXXXX XXXXX the phone bill.. well actually my name isnt on their either. There are 2 lines on the account, one is his, one is mine, but my name is XXXXX XXXXX one on the account. When you print the phone record though, neither name shows up. How could we prove to the judge that she does this frequently to people?
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Well, if he isn't being charged with any thing criminally, then he can address it on his own without an attorney. Basically she has to prove her case to the judge in order for him to be convinced to issure the RO.

.

If his name appears nowhere then you would have to go with him to testify that the other number is XXXXX fact his. If he has the phone with him, obviously the court could call it to verify it was his.

.

The only way to get anything in about her previous actions would be for him to state to the judge that she has done this before to people and see if the judge picks up the ball and runs with it.

 

.

thanks

Barrister

 

.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Lawyer
24296 Satisfied Customers
14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs