Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM BEING SUED AND FEAR THE JUDGEMENT WILL BE AGAINST ME.

 
Anne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Anne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 834
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
good lawyer
Positive
VERY COMPLETE AND DETAILED...HELPFUL ANSWER.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
Anne was the best
Positive
What doesn't make sense is the other supervisors downgrade and humiliate...
Positive
Great...to the point and helpful
Positive
Phenominally AWESOME. Unbelievably NICE, CARING, PATIENT, PRODUCTIVE. Anne_C,...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
answer was quick and informative
Positive
Awesome responses. You went right to it and saved me hours of research. Highly...

Customer Question

I AM BEING SUED AND FEAR THE JUDGEMENT WILL BE AGAINST ME. I HAVE A GOOD JOB MONEY IN THE BANK AND AN IRA. I RENT AND HAVE AN 8 YEAR OLD CAR. HOW CAN I PROECT MY ASSETS FOR MY CHILDREN AND WIFE. J MACK

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I SPENT MONEY WITH AN ATTORNEY AND HAVE LOTS OF RECEIPTS TO SHOW FOR MY EFFORTS.

Submitted: 766 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Anne replied 766 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Evening -

 

I need some information from you -

 

(1) What is the reason you are being sued?

(2) Do you have insurance, even if you think it doesn't cover this lawsuit? If so, what insurance policies do you have?

(3) Is the other side asking for punitive damages?

(4) How much does your attorney think the other side will get?

Customer replied 766 days and 18 hours ago.

 

A HIRED PROFESSIONAL DOG WALKER TIRPPED OVER MY DOGS LEASH WHILE IN OUR HOME.

 

I DO NOT HAVE A HOMEOWNERS POLICY OR COVERAGE FOR THIS TYPE OF ACCIDENT

I BELIEVE PUNATIVE DAMAGES

THEY HAVE A LAWYER WORKING ON CONTINGENCY AND I DO NOT BELIEVE THEY WILL ACCEPT THE JUDGES AWARDED $30000.

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Anne replied 766 days and 8 hours ago.

Good Morning -

 

1) Hi, there has been a trial and the other side won't accept the judgment?

 

2) Are you sure there are punitive damages? That would be very unusual for an accident.

Customer replied 765 days and 21 hours ago.

ANNIE, THERE HAS BEEN NO TRIAL. THE JUDGEMENT IS A RESULT OF MEDIATION.

 

THEY ARE SUING FOR $250,000.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Anne replied 765 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Evening -

 

What you are looking at is not a judgment - it's a mediator's recommendation to settle the case. Whoever performed the mediation thought, for whatever reason, that is what the case was worth.

 

I think it's improbable that the other side is asking for punitive damages - those are just not available for an accident. They are probably asking for pain & suffering - and the rule of thumb on that is one to three times actual damages. So, if someone incurred $5,000 in medical bills, a jury usually would award $10,000 to $20,000. There are exceptions to the general rule, of course.

 

By the way, people often ask for $250,000 - almost every lawsuit I see asks for that amount! It rarely happens.

 

The problem is, of course, it's expensive to try a case - my guess is that your attorney wants at least $5000 for that, and probably more, for that.

 

The upshot is this - if there are no punitive damages, you could declare bankruptcy if there is a judgment against you and you don't have anything to pay it with. If you do, I highly recommend seeing a bankruptcy attorney NOW - he or she can recommend asset protection strategies you can take to protect what you do have before there is a judgment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 834
Answered: 4/11/2011

Experience: Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 765 days and 17 hours ago.

ANNE, I DO HAVE ASSETS. WHEN COULD I FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY BEFORE A TRIAL. CAN I ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Anne replied 765 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello Again -

 

Thanks for accepting my answer!

 

I know procedurally it's possible, but you should talk to a bankruptcy attorney and find out what the best timing is for your particular situation before you file.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 834
Answered: 4/11/2011

Experience: Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan