How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne Your Own Question

Anne
Anne, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Anne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being harrased by a collection company for payment for

Customer Question

I am being harrased by a collection company for payment for Vensure International. They borrowed the money from this company. I did not receive a cent, services from them, or even a simple telephone call. I had asked to be removed from their scam, but no one will give me the courtesy of a phone call to resolve this mess. They suck you in and then forget about you. They get what they want with their scams and especially for senior citizens. I am in Canada and have no recourse for this company. There is a complaint with the BBB of that state, but so far I have not had a reply back from them. The loan company keeps calling me for payment, but I refuse since I did not receive any services from Vensure. I told them to collect from Vensure since they were the ones who borrowed from them. What is my recourse to get rid of this company and the loan company who is on my back.?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  retireddebra replied 3 years ago.

Debra Thal (username) :

Is the collection agency in Canada and if so what province is it in please?

Debra Thal (username) :

How much do they say you owe them?

Customer:

The company is Duvera Financial in Carlsbad, ca. The amount is $5,296.00 U$. AT a rate of $134.48 U$ per month for 60 months. As I said Vensure International contracted this amount from them. I have not seen a cent, gotten service from them or even a courtsy phone call. They were asked to cancel this contract, but refused to do so. Since they contracted this amount, they can pay it back. I have nothing to show for it and I do not pay for something that I did not receive. If you need more info please do not hesitate to ask.

Debra Thal (username) :

As the company is in the US I am going to move to the US law list.

Debra Thal (username) :

I will alert a US expert that it's coming over.

Expert:  Anne replied 3 years ago.

Good Afternoon -

 

I'm sorry that you have been taken advantage of.

 

The BBB, in the United States, is a private organization. It really can't do anything if a company isn't a member and hasn't agreed to abide by their rules. In this case, it has rated Vensure as a B-, see, e.g., http://www.bbb.org/utah/business-reviews/computer-software-services/vensure-international-in-west-jordan-ut-22291579

 

However, since you are dealing with a California corporation that is trying to collect from you, the California Department of Consumer Affairs can help. As a senior citizen, what you are describing would be considered elder abuse, http://www.dca.ca.gov/consumer/seniors/health_welfare.shtml - so follow the instructions for reporting elder abuse.

 

Also, debt collectors in the United States have to comply with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, which is here: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf

 

That publication has information on how you can report and receive assistance with unfair debt collection practices.

 

Good luck!

Anne, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience
Anne and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This deposit of 30$ canadian is the only amount that will be taken from my credit card, or is there more money?

I have filed a complaint with the Consumers Department of California.

Expert:  Anne replied 3 years ago.

Good Evening -

I don't have access to your billing arrangement, so I'm going to refer your question to JustAnswer's customer service for a response.

Hope this works out!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.