How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37047
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Initially there was joint-custody.. Court ordered hair follicle

Resolved Question:

Initially there was joint-custody.. Court ordered hair follicle testing which came back positive. I am flabbergasted!!!I am ordered only supervised visits with child due to drug test results by district judge. I, in disbelief later find out that the drug test handler/collection of samples, lady has been changing/altering drug test results for friends in order for them to obtain employment. I have motioned to the court that said test results be omitted as evidence, due to obvious time discrepancies(a positive-hair follicle result in less than 24 hrs.)which is impossible, chain of custody violations, and am now awaiting a hearing. Concurrently, I can only see my son supervised, even though the court is aware that the prior drug testing was done improperly and not in accordance with state law. Do I have to wait for 4 more months for the hearing?? Can I petition/motion for immediate unsupervised visitation?? Isn't the burden of proof on my ex wife to prove alleged drug use/abuse?? I miss my son badly
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. Please permit me to answer your questions in reverse as it will be easier to explain the situation.

Isn't the burden of proof on my ex wife to prove alleged drug use/abuse??
No, once a court order is placed on file, it is up to the party appealing to provide the burden of proof. Since the courts found that the initial test was positive and modified custody, that is the current law, and it is up to your to provide proof that the result was based on faulty data and obvious discrepancies.

Can I petition/motion for immediate unsupervised visitation??
You can, but it will be denied. Until the initial order is removed or otherwise modified by the courts, your request to see the child will be dismissed.

Do I have to wait for 4 more months for the hearing??
That is based on how over-worked the court system is. If your hearing is scheduled to 4 months from now, then the answer is regrettably yes. I do understand that you miss your son and I do completely sympathize. Barring a situation where the other parent is found and deemed unfit herself, you will end up having to wait until the judge is able to hear you.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37047
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I see that you relisted my answer as "innacurate". What do you feel was incorrect about my response?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I think that i can file a motion for temporary order and other relief.. By the way, the drug testing facility subsequently has been indited for fraud!!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Those facts do not change my response. As I stated, you CAN file for temporary relief BUT until the courts pursue a full review of the facts, the petition will be denied (see my second response). As for the situation that the facility was indited for fraud, that does not mean that your results were proven to be faulty or improper--that has to be done also at the hearing when the judge can reverse the order if there is cause. Since you have the burden of proof, you can provide evidence that the facility provided faulty information and that your results are therefore void, but that cannot be done at the temporary order but at the full hearing.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
offers nothing to help me with my current situation

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.