How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mom is currently battling us bank over the insurance pay

Resolved Question:

my mom is currently battling us bank over the insurance pay out on her farm. when she took the loan out to build a chicken coupe, us bank told her if she abandon it or pay off the loan early, they wil dock her a certain percentage which is about 20k or so. however due to natural disaster, the chicken coupe was destroyed. the insurance paid her off and sent the check to us bank. now they wont release the funds to her nor will they apply that to the loan. my mom ask if they are goign to dock her the fee and apply the funds to teh loan but they wont. they contunue to hold the funds hostage and its been a year now. she is still paying the full mortage on the farm while the bank is making money off teh insurance payout. the last meeting with us bank, they told her that if she goes and find another lender to pay them off, they wil release the funds to the new bank without any penalty. is there a law that protects consumers from big banks like this? they are purposely bulling her. help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 3 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, has the bank indicated why they do not apply the payment to the loan amount?

Jane T (LLC) :

Also, to whom in the bank has you mother spoken to about this?

Customer:

no they havent . they told her that she needs to go find another bank to refiance and pay them completly out. only then wil they release the funds to the new bank. she spoke tot eh bank manager and the loan officer who originated the the contract.

Jane T (LLC) :

Okay, without knowing why this is occuring the only thing I can provide is information to assist with what you describe has occured, that the bank has been paid, but apparently refuses to close the loan and release the borrower from further obligation. It may be a good idea to obtain a letter or other verification of proof of payment from the insurance company and, perhaps try to contact the insurance company and have them see if they can assist in having this loan be paid off (it is possible that if the loan is not paid off the insurance company may still, on the loan, be seen to owe payment), that may interest an insurance company enough to see if they take action. As a consumer dealing with bank problems, there are, before a person goes to a lawyer to file suit, a couple of options that may help get action.

Customer:

the insurance only paid 75percent of the loan off. she stil owes the remainder 25percent of the loan. the funds are definitely sent to us bank because proof of funds paid to the bank is established and the bank already told her they recieved the funds. it just they wont do anything with it . we arent sure why. if they wont apply it to the loan why wont they release it to her. and if not, why wont they apply it to the loan so the mortgage wil be less. they just simply let the funds sit there and draw interest for their own gain.

Jane T (LLC) :

One is to contact the chief executive officer's (CEO) office by calling the bank's headquarters here. Many banks' CEO offices are set up to manage consumer complaints and provide attention to the issue. The other is to contact the United States Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). This is the federal agency that regulates national banks and ensures they follow all banking laws. This includes, making sure banks do not act illegally or improperly with consumers. The OCC has a consumer complaint service where consumers can call to file a complaint against their bank to obtain help when banks are not acting appropriately with them. That complaint center is available here.

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX file the complaint to see if we can get this underway. i already contacted teh head quarter of us bank, no repsonse yet. they kept referring us to the bank manager in okalhoma but he is the one holding this up. he was the one that says if my mom isnt happy about this she need to go find another bank to pay them off. knowing that busienss loan is hard to get bcause the first one took almost a year to get.

Jane T (LLC) :

Sometimes repeated calls are necessary. Also, although the proof of payment may be there from the insurance company, if the money has not been applied, it may mean that the insurance company that made the payment is still, on the contract, liable for payment on the amount. This may help the insurance company contact the bank to see if they can find out what is going on.

Jane T (LLC) :

If my answer has been helpful, please remember to accept the answer.

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.