How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a single uninsured (who didnt own a car or live with

Customer Question

I was a single uninsured (who didn't own a car or live with anyone who had insurance at the time), passenger of a motorcycyle who suffered an accident in hawaii of 2007 because the driver popped a wheely (against my will). The insurance company refuses to pay out on the accident claiming limitation on lawsuit and the hospitals keep harrassing me with calls, and mail about money owed to them for treatment and service. what are my options at this point? Is there a way to fight the insurance company to pay my bills? Is there a way to have the guy who's bike I was a passenger on be responsible for this accident. If so, i would like some help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. You could have sued the owner of the motorcycle for your injuries and resultant medical bills within 2 years of your injuries. Unfortunately too much time has passed to pursue him now, the statute of limitations would bar your claim. At this point, your option is to negotiate with the hospital for a settlement.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you but I have already heard this answer before. As I stated in my question, is there really no case ever heard of or reason that was able to pursue this matter even after the limitation on lawsuit? I am uninsured and do not ahve any way nor reason to pay the hospital for any of these bills since the accident wasn't even my fault to begin with. it actually set me back in multiple ways hence teh reason i am seeking to now try and resolve it and have been trying since 2009... i feel the insurance company knew that limitation on lawsuit would benefit them and they gave me a hard time about settling/closing and paying out the calim which was opened in 2007.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
thank you but I have already heard this answer before. As I stated in my question, is there really no case ever heard of or reason that was able to pursue this matter even after the limitation on lawsuit? I am uninsured and do not ahve any way nor reason to pay the hospital for any of these bills since the accident wasn't even my fault to begin with. it actually set me back in multiple ways hence teh reason i am seeking to now try and resolve it and have been trying since 2009... i feel the insurance company knew that limitation on lawsuit would benefit them and they gave me a hard time about settling/closing and paying out the calim which was opened in 2007.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
The portion of your question where you stated that apparently was cut off in the transmission as your initial question in its entirety reads:


I was a single uninsured (who didn't own a car or live with anyone who had insurance at the time), passenger of a motorcycyle who suffered an accident in hawaii of 2007 because the driver popped a wheely (against my will). The insurance company refuses to pay out on the accident claiming limitation on lawsuit and the hospitals keep harrassing me with calls, and mail about money owed to them for treatment and service. what are my options at this point? Is there a way to fight the insurance company to pay my bills? Is there a way to have the guy who's bike I was a passenger on be responsible for this accident. If so, i would like some help.

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Hawaii

Already Tried:
contacting the insurance company and also trying to find the guy but he was in teh military at the time and i only know his first and last name and maybe his insurance policy number? i have the copy of his declaration page on my hard drive.

Detail Required: HIGH"

Is there a compelling reason why you did not take action within the statute of limitations period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well I don't know if it is compelling but when I had that accident it took me to a place of depression. I am an exotic dancer and relied soley on my body to work and make a living. I didn't hav any money saved (lesson now learned well). At the time I was working on building my entertainment company because I am aslo a professional dancer. It took me months before I could walk, let alone leave the island. Bills piled up. My no limit amex was unpaid and went into debt from 5,000 to 15,000 in a period of 5 to six month because they charged 500.00 for every month the balance wasn't paid in full. Because the accident happened in January I was unable to make the money I was expected to mak within the 3 month cenvention season in vegas and it took meinto a state of horrble depression. I couldn't work out for 6 months after he accident the it was neary impossible to get bck onto my feet. I feel into debt then drug abuse then had my family colapse on me since I was their financial support. So I am not sure what is considered compelling but certainly a snowball chain of events took my priority from collecting or pursuing to trying to survive and manage the situaition as best as possible.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
If you were clinically depressed that could be the basis of extending the statute of limitations for medical reasons. Did a doctor diagnose you with depression?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not a medical doctor but my family friends former school teachers etc. People that know me??? I was alone a lot of the time as well.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately a lay person's assessment is not recognized as a medical diagnosis, it would have to be a physician or mental health professional.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
is ther any other legal person that has dealt with something similar to this or any other way to have that insurance company pay for the medical bills? i just want to have them take responsibility for what this guy did. there really has to be a way and i am not happy with the advice you have given me. sorry.
Expert:  MShore replied 3 years ago.
I understand that we are not always happy with the law, in every lawsuit inevitably there is one party that is unhappy with the law, this is however the law. You need to have a mental health professional diagnose you, a lay person's assessment of depression carries no weight. I can tell you what you want to hear or I can tell you the truth. That really is the botXXXXX XXXXXne, I wish the Answer was different, but the law does not always yield the result we desire.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
MShore
MShore
19126 Satisfied Customers
Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.