How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Like an idiot, we gave a large (7500.00) deposit to a contractor...short

Resolved Question:

Like an idiot, we gave a large (7500.00) deposit to a contractor...short story, no work and he will not return calls.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 6 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

LADYLAWYER :

You have several options here. You can sue him for the money, file a complaint against his licesne and/or file a complaint with the TX Attorney General.

LADYLAWYER :

You can do all three, which is what I would suggest.

LADYLAWYER :

TX has a 10K small claims limit so you do not even need an attorney to sue him.

LADYLAWYER :

To get the ball rolling there, just go down to your local court house and fill out the small claims paperwork, turn it back in and pay the filing fee and then your case is open.

LADYLAWYER :

And here is who you would contact to file a complaint against his license:

LADYLAWYER :

Texas
Corporations Section
Office of the Secretary of State
P.O. Box 13697
Austin, TXNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>512-463-5555
http://www.license.state.tx.us/

LADYLAWYER :

And here is the link you would need to file a complaint with the TX Attorney General:

LADYLAWYER :

Please just let me know if you have any more questions. :) If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.

Customer:

Thank you. I think that does it.

LADYLAWYER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions