How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28476
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im looking at North Carolona Statute 66-67.5 and have

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm looking at North Carolona Statute 66-67.5 and have a question about expiration date of gift certificates. Since the law says nothing about exipiration dates, does that mean I can issue a gift certificate with an expiration date and then prevent someone from trying to redeem that gift certificate, or get a refund after that date? Here's the URL: http://law.onecle.com/north-carolina/66-commerce-and-business/66-67.5.html
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

That statute doesn't address expiration dates on gift cards. The relevant statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. §116B-53(c)(8), which says "Any gift certificate or electronic gift card bearing an expiration date and remaining unredeemed or dormant for more than three years after the gift certificate or electronic gift card was sold is deemed abandoned. The amount abandoned is deemed to be sixty percent (60%) of the unredeemed portion of the face value of the gift certificate or the electronic gift card."
Lucy, Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you