How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JaxLaw Your Own Question
JaxLaw
JaxLaw, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1726
Experience:  Estate Planning (i.e. wills, trusts, power-of-attorney doc.s, living wills, etc.), Probate and more
9345660
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person who is a beneficiary in a will be a witness to

Resolved Question:

Can a person who is a beneficiary in a will be a witness to the signing of that will?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 6 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

Yes. Section 3B:3-8. Will not invalidated if signed by interested witness. A will or any provision thereof is not invalid because the will is signed by an interested witness.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
where do I find this Sectio 3B:3-8?
Expert:  JaxLaw replied 6 years ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

 

http://law.justia.com/codes/new-jersey/2009/title-3b/section-3b-3/

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

 

JaxLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you