How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Legal Your Own Question
John Legal
John Legal, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 15 years legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my daughter is not picked up by 6p.m. for visitation and

Customer Question

If my daughter is not picked up by 6p.m. for visitation
and no prior arrangements were made, is his allowed to pick her up at any time during his weekend or will I be held accountable if I do not allow the visit?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John Legal replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for asking Just Answer,


You do not have to allow visitation "any time" during the weekend but you should be reasonable her. A court is not going to apply strict compliance so that if he is not there by 6:01 you can deny visitation. That is not how it works. However, on the other hand if he shows up at 9-10 pm and wants to start his visitation without prior agreement then a court would find it perfectly reasonable to deny visitation.


You do not have to have your schedule beholden to him showing up 2-20 hours late. However you should give him reasonable leeway. It is hard to tell what is reasonable until a court tells you it is not.


Remember through all of these issues that the court is not really that interested in each of your feelings here, you are adult parents. The court is going to look at "the best interest of your daughter." Every once and a while just take a step by and try to take "what is in her best interest" perspective.

Related Legal Questions