How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37686
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN AND I OWN MY HOUSE WITH NO MORTGAGE. MY

Resolved Question:

I LIVE IN MICHIGAN AND I OWN MY HOUSE WITH NO MORTGAGE. MY BOYFRIEND WANTS TO MOVE IN BUT DOES NOT WANT TO SIGN A CONTRACT. I AM NERVOUS ABOUT THIS AND I WANT TO KNOW WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IF THIS DOES NOT WORK OUT TO GET HIM TO MOVE OUT. ALSO DOES MICHIGAN HAVE A LAW THAT IF YOU LIVE WITH SOMEONE FOR 7 YEARS AND BOYFRIEND AND GIRLFRIEND, CAN HE CLAIM YOUR HOUSE? THANKS YOU,. ILZE
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.

RayAnswers :

He would become a month to month tenant here.If you break up you would have to give him thirty days notice and then file to evict him.He would never acquire any ownership interest.But you would have to evict him here if you are the legal owner of the property.I think a lease here would be a great idea especially if he is paying rent.It protects you and you can evict on shorter three day notice if he quits paying.But thats your call here.

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 

RayAnswers :

He would not have any legal claims to your property here as it is your sole property and time would not change this.You owned it prior to any relationship.

RayAnswers :

Did you have more follow up?

RayAnswers :

If you have more questions please just ask.Thanks again.

Ray and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions