Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How To Write A Auto Lien Release Letter OR I should ask what is in an Auto lien release le

 

Customer Question

How To Write A Auto Lien Release Letter OR I should ask what is in an Auto lien release letter. Can you give me a smaple.

Submitted: 743 days and 6 hours ago via HelpOwl.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 743 days and 1 hours ago.

So you loaned someone the money to buy a vehicle and are now wanting to release the lien?

Customer replied 743 days and 1 hours ago.

That is correct. I have a letter from my bank when paid my car off and I received a letter from them telling me I was paid in full and they gave me a leain release letter. That's was many years ago and I don't have it. So, I want to see what a lien letter looks like as far as the warding, content and so on. Can you help me.....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 743 days and 1 hours ago.

Here's a form - just put in blank spaces after the information and fill them in with the information:

LIEN RELEASE

VIN:
Year:
Make:
OWNER’S INFORMATION (Last, First, Middle Initial)
Name:
Name:
Address
City
State
ZIP
LIENHOLDER INFORMATION: The lienholder listed below certifies that their lien for the vehicle listed herein for
the owner(s) shown above has been satisfied and is hereby released.
Lienholder Name:
Signed by:
Subscribed and Sworn before me this
day of
, 20
.
Notary Public
County
State
My Commission expires on
.
Seal
TITLE TO BE MAILED TO:
REQUIRED (Must be completed)
NAME:
MAILING ADDRESS:
CITY, STATE, AND ZIP CODE:


Or here's another sample for other than a vehicle:

Lien Release

Lienholder's Information:

Full Legal Names:


Address:


Owner's Information:

Full Legal Names:


Address:


Details of Goods upon which a lien was recorded:



The Lienholder hereby certifies that the lien for the goods listed herein has been satisfied and is hereby released. The Lienholder hereby authorizes the issuing of a free and clear title to the Owner at the Owner's above specified address.

Lienholder's Signature: ___________________________________

Acknowledgement

This document was acknowledged before me on this ______day of ____________________20____

Signature of Notary Public ______________________

Full legal Name ______________________________

My commission expires ________________________

State of ________________________

County of ______________________

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 3/24/2011

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC