Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

4 years ago my boyfriend and I bought a house. The mortgage

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

4 years ago my boyfriend and I bought a house. The mortgage and the 2nd loan (equity Line) were put in his name only. I however was placed on the deed and avadavit only. Since then we have broken our engagement and he has stopped all mortgage payments. The bank is threatening to sue us both. What legal rights do I have since I was never financially responsible for the mortgage loan?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Nothing so far,

Submitted: 786 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 786 days and 2 hours ago.

What legal rights do I have since I was never financially responsible for the mortgage loan?

You are not legally responsible on the loan. However the bank can foreclose on the house to recover what is owed on the loan. The bank has a lien for the entire property if he defaults on the loan. The lawsuit generally means getting permission from the court to foreclose on the entire property. So you would lose ownership rights to the house but that does not mean you would be responsible on the loan since your name is XXXXX XXXXX those contracts.




_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Customer replied 786 days and 1 hours ago.

Why is my name on the lawsuit and how do I stop it? What documents can I send them proving I am not responsible?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 786 days and 1 hours ago.

Your name is XXXXX XXXXX lawsuit because your name appears on the deed to the house. They can't foreclose on the house if your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed. The loan document itself should be enough that you are not obligated on the loan. However you are still liable in terms of taking the house unless you remove your name from the deed.


_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Customer replied 786 days ago.

Can I quick claim and remove my name from the deed at this point or is it to late since they have already filed suit? If not, what do you suggest?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 786 days ago.

Since there is a lawsuit you will need to let them know you are willing to quick claim to remove you from the suit. Otherwise, you may have to wait before the court to get the court's permission to allow this. I don't see why the court should deny this since you are not on the loan only the deed.








_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.




This is only legal/research information. Consult a local lawyer for specific legal advice. No Attorney Client relationship has been created. Don't Forget To Click ACCEPT.
Picture (Online) What's This? Legal
Expert's attorney license with California Bar was verified on or about 3/31/2009 by a leading third-party verification service.
Click here to view the Terms of Service section on verifications. 99% Positive Feedback
8082 Legal Accepts
Lawyer Family, Juvenile Dependency, Criminal, Probate Just Answer Legal Mentor Reply 3/21/2011 at 11:43 AM (49 minutes and 30 seconds later)

Why is my name on the lawsuit and how do I stop it? What documents can I send them proving I am not responsible?

Customer (Offline) -- 0 Accepts / 1 Answered Question (1 Open) -- Deposit Made!
Click here to view the Terms of Service section on verifications. Answer Submit this Q&A as an Expert Test Question 3/21/2011 at 12:34 PM (50 minutes and 52 seconds later) Your name is XXXXX XXXXX lawsuit because your name appears on the deed to the house. They can't foreclose on the house if your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed. The loan document itself should be enough that you are not obligated on the loan. However you are still liable in terms of taking the house unless you remove your name from the deed.


_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.

JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.

My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 3/21/2011

Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 786 days ago.

Thanks alot, you've been helpful.

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 786 days ago.

My pleasure, I wish you all the best.

 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan