How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31022
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get out of the contract to buy a new car. I put $20,000

Resolved Question:

Can I get out of the contract to buy a new car. I put $20,000 down on Saturday but did not take delivery. They are trying to locate the car, but I decided I want something else. Can I get out of this if I go into tomorrow to cancel. Contract says no cancellation and no refund.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

If you have signed a contract for a new vehicle, you are obligated under that contract and there's no backing out without penalty.

 

However, if your contract doesn't specifically identify a vehicle you're purchasing, it may be that the contract is not complete, and if it is not complete, you should be able to walk away and get your money back.

 

I would recommend that you ask the dealer to let you out of this purchase, which the dealer should do if you are willing to purchase another vehicle from them.

 

If you want to totally walk away, you are going to need an attorney to review the contract and see whether or not it is fully performed. If it is not, you should have a way out. If it is, you would be obligated under the agreement.

Roger and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions