Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I moved from N.J. to Va. and have a specific problem. The Wmsbrg.

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 641
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I moved from N.J. to Va. and have a specific problem. The Wmsbrg. dmv would not issue me a driver's liscense because my birth certificate has a different middle name than what I use. To explain - I wasraised roman catholic and the middle name I use was my confirmation name that I took at the age of 12. From that time I have always used that confirmation name as my middle name. I was able to get a NJ picture liscense with that explanation. I own propert, pay taxes and utility bills all in the name I use. Is there a simple, common sense approach to solving this problem  I will say that I was advised to legally change my name which I find ridiculous and not an acceptable answer to the problem.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
A simple explanation of why I use that middle name. I was able to register my car and get Va. plates

Submitted: 772 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 772 days and 16 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. Different states have different laws relative to this issue. The Real ID Act, which is a federal law, also dictates what states can and cannot do relative to Birth Certificate Info and driver license and ID cards. The Real ID Act states that the Birth Certificate same must match the Driver License name unless a person has legally changed their name (which should result in an amened Birth Certificate in most cases) or the person has married and taken the name of the spouse (in which case the SS card with amended name is permissible).

 

Unfortunately, it appears that you will have to get an amended birth certificate in order to switch the license over to Virginia. As an aside, in case you are pulled over, you need to keep paperwork on your person that illustrates that you are attempting to get your license switched. A simple letter from the DMV will suffice.

 

In order to amend a birth certificate, you typically need a court order from a court having original jurisdiction over the matter. Before going through that process, I would recommend calling the in house counsel for the DMV in Virginia and inquiring as to whether any exceptions can be made as this is probably a fairly common occurance. Make sure that the in house counsel for the DMV confirms in writing his or her opinion on the matter. Many times dealing directly with the attorney for the DMV can be much more fruitful for a person than trying to deal with an hourly employee at a DMV window.

 

Best wishes with this issue and your other endeavors.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 641
Answered: 3/8/2011

Experience: 9 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan