How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a repo man ask your neighbors and tell your neighbors your

Resolved Question:

can a repo man ask your neighbors and tell your neighbors your buisness and that your car is being repossesssed
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Vehicle repossession in New York is controlled by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which the state has adopted:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/9/9-503.html

Which it has to be peaceful, it does not mean that the repossessor cannot tell someone about what is happening - it is not private information but is open record. In fact, if this does go to sale, an auction can be advertised.

So I am afraid that it is lawful for the repo-man to do this. However, you do have rights if your vehicle has been repossessed, see here:

http://www.newyork.bbb.org/SitePage.aspx?site=24&id=d523ee14-41e8-4d7f-9fd2-1de02ec04c80

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.

If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the INFO button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after an accept, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you need clarification!

While the legal system tries to be inclusive of every possibility, sometimes, people are morally wronged but have limited legal avenues to seek relief. If so, please understand that this is not the expert’s fault, but the way of circumstance.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus is always appreciated!

You can always request me for a future advice through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
Ely and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you