How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14595
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If we claim common law marriage for health insurance spouse

Resolved Question:

If we claim common law marriage for health insurance spouse coverage on company plan, do we have to file taxes as married or married filing separately? Do all forms need to be changed to married rather than single?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello.

 

In a common law marriage state, in order to qualify for such status, you need to do things that will make people believe that you are actually married. Those things include filing tax returns as married (you can file a married "joint" or married filing individually, but the better tax benefits occur if you file married "joint" -- either filing status is your choice), changing your name to his name, and anything else that would make people tend to think that you are married. If you do this, the law will consider you married and you will have to divorce just like a regularly married couple and each of you will be entitled to property benefits from the other in the event of a divorce. My suggestion is that if you want to prove that you are married for health insurance purposes, simply go to your local town hall and get married. A marriage certificate is the best proof that you can get for the health insurance company. Obviously, that is up to you and your friend -- but if you put out all indications of being married in Texas, then you will have to go through the same steps to dissolve the marriage as any other married couple would.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it okay to claim common law for insurance purposes only --- he still would like to file "single" tax returns - is that legal? also, do I need to change my profile at work if we claim common law for insurance from work? I'm thinking just claiming for insurance purposes is unethical but is it legal?
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Claiming any or all of these things is legal -- in other words if you just want to claim married for health insurance purposes and claim "single" on taxes -- you can do what you want. The overall question is whether or not the health insurance will believe that you are actually married so that you can get the benefits. To do that, you are probably going to have to show them something that indicates that you are actually married. Most married people do this by providing either a marriage certificate or tax returns. If you have neither of these, then the health insurance company might not believe that you are married -- common law or otherwise -- and the company may deny you benefits.

 

--Mary

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Since the company I work for covers the insurance, I was worried it was fraud unless I change my profile status and I don't want to do that. From what I understand, it's okay to claim common law for insurance purposes only. Is this correct? Just clarification for peace of mind.....
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

It's not illegal. As I said earlier, if you claim "married" just for insurance purposes and you do not have anything else in your life that indicates that you are married, if the insurance company or the employer decides to dig a little deeper and they turn up nothing that shows that you are actually married to this man -- legally or common law, then they may cut off the benefits and tell you that you are not married in any sense of the word. Just being together for 20 years is not enough to be married for common law purposes -- you have to have something more -- such as filing joint tax returns, using his last name, wearing wedding bands and generally telling people that you are married. If the insurance company or the employer finds that you are not doing any of these things and yet you claimed health insurance as married -- they will probably stop the insurance.

 

--Mary

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14595
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
Lawyer
14595 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law