How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8767
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
18695994
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file a UCC Lien and how do I enforce a UCC lien?

Customer Question

How do I file a UCC Lien and how do I enforce a UCC lien? Can I garnish the wages or levy banking accounts of the person that I have the UCC lien against? Is it the same process as collecting on a judgment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
Could you describe the circumstances that lead you to need a UCC lien?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I sell a debt protection program and I am considering using the use of UCC liens to insure payments are made on the program and I simply need to know if a UCC lien will also register an enforceable judgment against someone.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

A UCC is used to provide collateral for a debt or some other kind of financial obligation. It applies to personal property. It is governed by the terms of a security agreement which is entered into between the debtor and creditor and pursuant to which the UCC lien is provided. It does not get filed or registered like a judgment and it is not an enforcement tool to be used in lieu of the judgment. It gives certain rights with respect to the collateral securing the debt.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it a contractual agreement that I could sue the debtor for to potentially obtain a judgment against them? How do I enforce it if the debtor breaches their contract with me?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

You do not need a UCC to sue someone for breach of a contract. If the person breaches the agreement you can file suit for a judgment to collect your damages.

 

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8767
Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Richard - Bizlaw and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I understand that, but I am looking for the easiest way to go about this, to secure my interest and to enforce a UCC lien. The UCC lien will also be used for debtor protection. We are trying to create a system to block other creditors from garnishing the consumers wages and I know this can be done by being the first to enforce a judgment. So I am trying to figure out how to do this with a UCC lien without having to go through all the court channels, if it's possible.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I accidently pressed the Accept Answer as opposed to Reply, this person did not answer my additional question once I pressed the accept answer. I was not done with my questions.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
What you want to do you cannot do with a UCC lien. If you are dealing with a promissory note you could consider a confession of judgment which expedites the judgment process but must be very precisely done to be effective.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I know you cannot give legal advice, but can you explain a confession of judgment and exactly how it works. When you say that it must be precisely done....what are the steps of the procedure? Wany websites that I can view?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

A confession of judgment is used in connection with a promissory note. It basically works this way if the person defaults, the confession of judgment can be filed and the court issues the judgment. They are governed by state statute and the court's do not like them because they circumvent the normal process. So they are only available in a limited number of circumstances, generally promissory notes and you must follow state procedures precisely. In MO the statute is 511.070 and the following sections.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am trying to create a program where no one from my company would have to appear in court in order to obtain a judgment. Do you know if a representative from my company would have to appear in court for a judgment hearing?
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

I doubt you can get a judgment without someone with personal knowledge appearing in court. Even on a default judgment you generally have to appear to prove up what the damages are unless it is on something like a promissory note.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.