How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We thought we were an S-Corp this past 10 years but in changing

Resolved Question:

We thought we were an S-Corp this past 10 years but in changing accountants they tell us we are not an S Corp. Our previous accountant has only filed 1120 returns and never 1120 S. Is there anyway that we could be an S Corp and still file the 1120 form?
Submitted: 3 years ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

An S-Corp is a designation spedifically established for certain tax benefits, rates, etc. Thus, if you didn't file the correct IRS tax form, you're not going to be able to change the past taxes you've paid or been assessed. However, you can proceed in the future as an s-corp.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So what you are saying is that if our accountant had us as an s corp she would have had to use the 1120S form? And that means we have been a C-Corp all along?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Well, if you elected to be an s-corp by corporate resolution, you've been an s-corp for legal purposes, but if you haven't filed the correct IRS forms, you would be taxed as you filed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She told us we could take money from the business; for instance, we bought a piece of property - $46,000 with the business money. Then 3 years later we sold it. The paperwork was all done in our personal name and not in our business name when it was purchased and sold. She told us we could take the money - and put in our personal savings. Now from what I understand we have to pay back everything we took or pay a dividend. Is that correct? Also we have been paying for our house out of the business this past 9 years. The house was never in the businesses name but we paid it out of the account. She knew this and never said anything. We didn't show it as salary nor did she take it out as an expense on our taxes. What now???

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

These are questions better suited for a CPA than an attorney. However, I will say that if you took money out of the business, you will have to pay personal taxes on the payments received. The same would pertain to the house payments. If the business was paying the bills, you should have counted this as income on your personal taxes.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you know what happens to say $46,000 that is in the busines account if we close the corporation?? Do you think closing it might help?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

If you close the corporation, you can divide the assets and pay the members of the company. The receipents would have to pay taxes on that income.

 

The corporation would just show that as paying out the assets before dissolution.

 

If you dissolve the corporation, it will stop any tax liability it has going forward, but it won't change your personal obligations to pay taxes on the dividends from the company.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks kirk, this has been going on so long I don't know where to even start. Is it correct that the IRS only goes back three years?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Yes, the IRS has the right to audit tax returns up to 3 years old.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26108
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.