Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our house is located on a private road, owned by the farmer

 
Timothy D. Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy D. Smith
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 641
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

Our house is located on a private road, owned by the farmer who sold the lots. We own property on both sides of the road. Our title says we have a permanent easement allowing us access on the road to a connecting public road. Our neighbors, whose houses lie between our house and the connecting public road, have extended their driveways (beyond their lot lines, into this private roadway) with grass and concrete, when the “road” was paved in 2004. This forced the newly-paved “road” onto our property, and extended theirs by an equivalent amount. The new “road” covers almost one half of my lot, which limits use of the property. There is a Street Association with basic road maintenance authority. We asked the president of the street association to defend the road. The association claims they cannot force the neighbors from the property owned by the farmer – the original private road we have the easement right to use.
The paving was done by the County, acting as private contractors. Before they started paving behind our house, we told the street association president, who was there, to make sure they paved the legal road. He claims we never had this conversation. He claims he was only present to oversee the additional placement of asphalt to homeowners’ adjacent driveways and was not responsible for supervising the County paving crew. The paving crew was directed to create a road fifteen feet wide, measuring seven and a half feet to the edges from the crest (middle) of the road. When they were done, they had not followed this guideline. They paved right straight ahead over our property, leaving a wide gap of gravel on one side of what was a well-defined edge of the original and legal road. These gaps were immediately filled in by my neighbors, with clear intent to claim it, and a statement that it was now their property, and not the road, and we should not drive on it.
The street association president holds that we should sue the County for doing the road wrong, adding “good luck with that and get in line.” (The Township and County officials say we still own the property and can use it, and suggested we paint lines noting our boundaries. We did that. Someone came along and carefully tarred over the lines we painted while we were gone last winter.) If we erect a fence on our roadside property border, there is not enough room (less than 8 feet) to drive to the connecting public road without driving on what the neighbors are now claiming as their property. Can we force the farmer to eject the neighbors’ occupation of the legal road, because of the original easement granting us (and neighbor to north of us) access to the public road?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Painting lines; tried to purchase adjacent property to return roadside lot to original depth for use as parking (from one of the neighbors who expanded his Driveway - he turned us down); obtained survey showing degree of encroachment, onto our property and of our neighbors onto legal road; attempted to contact current owner of legal road - no response to date.

Submitted: 776 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy D. Smith replied 776 days and 9 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. From what you have told me you definitely have legal rights to be exercised at your discretion. You could go two routes and they are not mutually exclusive. You could seek a temporary Injunction as to the right of way in which the survey line is once again marked as to the encroached property and this line is adhered to. You could then seek a court order that either the encroached paved road is removed, and thus restoring your land, or that the developer pay you a reasonable fee for the land that was taken from you by this unlawful act. In either scenario, you will have to seek a court order from a court having jurisdiction over the matter, which will be a court in your county. I feel certain that one of or both of the remedies at law would be granted if you hire a competent attorney to represent you in the matter.

 

You need to take action quickly however as the longer you wait, the more likely the defendants will assert some sort of Adverse Possession defense.

 

I hope this helps and best wishes...

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 641
Answered: 3/3/2011

Experience: 9 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC