How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What legal actions do i have My ex wife has been taking my

Resolved Question:

What legal actions do i have? My ex wife has been taking my sons to doctor visits and hospitals. They are on my health insurance (I am the primary) however i am not getting any of the bills because she is using her address. She is giving the hospitals and doctors my correct name, dob, & ssn but not the correct address. The hospitals and doctor offices are not even contacting me for authorization and i have not signed any forms so they can be seen. My insurance company is not even sending me the claims. So now i have all these bills that im going to be responsible for and i have no way of knowing. Are there any legal actions that i can take?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation and am working on your answer.


Do you have joint "legal" and "physical" custody with your ex?

Did the family court require you to carry insurance for your children?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have joint legal and physical custody with my ex.

Yes the court requires that i carry insurance for my sons.

 

 

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
You should be contacted by your ex prior to the medical care being provided unless it is on an emergency basis since you have joint legal custody which typically means you have equal authority to determine whether medical care is necessary.

At a minimum, she should be communicating with you that the children were seen by a medical professional and why.

Since she is not, it appears that she is intentionally attempting to undermine your parental rights.

Because of this, I would consider retaining a local attorney to draft a warning letter to her that a motion for order to show cause will be filed if she continues this conduct since there is an obligation that the parents work together toward the best interests of the children, and she is not fulfilling this obligation.

The motion for OSC would normally request that the court hold your ex in contempt for violating the decree and her obligation under state law.

All the best to you.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My issue is with her going to the offices and giving them the wrong information and the hospitals not verifying it and me being resonsible for the bill that i am not getting because they are not verifying anything. I dont mind them being seen by the doctors but they filing claims and not verifying the info being that i am the primary on the insurance.

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
The legal duty here is not with the provider, but with your ex in intentionally providing misinformation.

You would still be responsible for the bill normally. The point at which you have a legal right to challenge her actions is before the service is provided in that you have joint legal custody and your also have a reasonable expectation that she give the provider with your correct address.

Please remember to press the ACCEPT button even if you have a subscription plan so I will be credited for my time by Justanswer.com. If you do not press ACCEPT, the website retains your payment and I receive nothing. A Bonus is always appreciated. Thanks again.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So if its my insurance the hospitals dont have to contact me to get authorization if im not there. The can just process a claim with wrong infomation or whatever address is given?
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
They would certainly be entitled to reasonably rely on the information provided by your ex.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks i will seek advice elsewhere.

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
OK.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I see that you have relisted and indicated there is something lacking in answer quality.

I also see that other attorneys have independently reviewed your questions and my answers and chosen to agree with my answers, which indicates the answer I provided is correct.

I'm not sure what additional information you might be looking for, but I'd be happy to clarify.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just dont how i can just have bills out there that i dont know about did not give autorization making me responsible. I had one docotors office call me to get autorization because i was the one with the insurance. And i see other places not doing it. With all the privacy laws that the docotor and hospitals have to go by i know this is not right. i wanted a 2nd opinion.
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Two other attorneys have independently reviewed my answers and agreed with them.

Good luck and take care!
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32362
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions