How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter from a JP court in Austin, TX. that states

Resolved Question:

I received a letter from a JP court in Austin, TX. that states a judgement was signed against me on February 24, 2011. It states 'all motions to set aside the judgement or to grant a new trail must be requested in writing, supported by affidavit, with 5 days of justment date'. That is tomorrow. I live in Missisppi and have not lived in Texas in 16 years. What can I do to respond tomorrow? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADYLAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.

Customer:

hi ladylwayer, i need some help.

LADYLAWYER :

It appears your only option here is to hire an attorney and have them file a motion to set aside and vacate by the time the court closes tomorrow. Normally, I would say that you could send in your answer overnight, but you don't even have that much time.

Customer:

i see, well you have stated it pretty straightforward. I thought I could reply myself via fax, but i guess that is not an option is it.

LADYLAWYER :

The judgment is not proper because you should have been sued wherever you live.

LADYLAWYER :

The original document has to be filed by the court. However, some courts are implementing e-filing. You could call the clerk and see if they have that option available.

Customer:

what does that mean? If the judgement is filed, it will still show up on my credit report, won't it?

LADYLAWYER :

You can also see if they MAY enter your motion to vacate if you faxed over the document as long as you sent the original by overnight mail.

LADYLAWYER :

Yes, but they should have sued you where you lived, not in TX.

LADYLAWYER :

I have seen this a lot though. Where people are not getting proper notice of the lawsuits until it is too late.

LADYLAWYER :

This is cause to have it set aside though.

Customer:

Someone called me the other day, probably the day it was filed, but i was busy and ask them to call me back later. I think that is when they filled the judgement. Otherwise, I have received no other paperwork indicating what is going on before now.

Customer:

I suppose I would need to hire a lawyer in Texas? Or should I talk to one here in Mississippi?

LADYLAWYER :

No, you would need one in TX. You can find them here: www.martindale.com.

LADYLAWYER :

You will want one in the County where the judgment was entered.

Customer:

what kind of a lawyer should i be looking for on martindale?

LADYLAWYER :

A consumer protection or debt attorney. A general civil litigator will be fine too.

LADYLAWYER :

Because you are not in the state, this is probably the best thing to do anyway.

Customer:

Is there any other info you think I should know. This is pretty overwhelming?

LADYLAWYER :

Is this judgment from a debt you remember?

LADYLAWYER :

If so, when was the very last time you recalling paying on it?

Customer:

I believe this judgement is from a student loan my exwife took out over 17 years ago. I may or may not have co-signed it. She has caused me problems with my current wife by trying to still act like we are married or pretending to be my current wife. She could have even forged my name on the document a long time ago, I honestly do not remember.

Customer:

I never paid anything on it because I did not know about it.

LADYLAWYER :

Okay, thanks.

Customer:

So, have i exhausted your advice for now?

LADYLAWYER :

If you think she may have forged your signature, you should definitely try to pursue this.

LADYLAWYER :

You should at least get an attorney to look over the contract and signature card.

LADYLAWYER :

If you did co-sign on this, you are most likely going to be liable unless the debt was assumed by your ex in the divorce.

LADYLAWYER :

Even if the divorce judge made her fully liable for the student loan debt, the company itself can still sue the co-signor.

LADYLAWYER :

The co-signor, then, has to sue the responsible party.

LADYLAWYER :

But you should at least be able to get this dismissed and make them sue you locally.

LADYLAWYER :

Student loan debt is about the only debt besides government debt that does not have a statute of limitations attached to it.

LADYLAWYER :

If you have any more specific questions, I will be happy to answer them.

Customer:

I can not think of any other specific questions at the moment. If I think of one, can I try again with you or will I be sent to a different person?

LADYLAWYER :

Of course! You can come back to this thread at any time and ask more questions for no additional charge. Accepting the answer will not terminate our session.

Customer:

Very good. Thanks for your help up to this point.

LADYLAWYER :

Sure! Happy to help. If it is okay with you, I would very much appreciate the accept now if you are satisfied thus far with my service. The cut off date for my payment this month is tonight at midnight EST.

LADYLAWYER :

Otherwise, it will be another month until I see anything.

LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
3822 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts