How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55308
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am creating a website that reviews a particular brand of

Customer Question

I am creating a website that reviews a particular brand of cars. Can I use their logo on the site?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
Hello, I am legal expert at Justanswer and I will be helping you with your question today. You are not selling vehicles or competing against them. As such given the commentary nature of the site your doing so does not infringe on their rights and may be done. I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I should have been moredetailed sorry...I will have advertising on the site that I will be recieving money for. Does that make a difference. Obviously I would put a disclaimer that we are not affililiate with the brand and we would make sure to not imply and affiliation
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 6 years ago.
You are still offering a critique and not seeking to sell their items or act as their agent. Provided you are not defaming them which can give rise to a claim, I do not see a problem with your plan.

I trust the information is fast and direct. If I can clarify anything, let me know.

When ready, Please click ACCEPT so I can get credit for your answer.

Leaving a Bonus and Positive Feedback is not required but very much appreciated.

Have a great week!